Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Fort Hays State
Graduate Assistant
1987-882 yrs
CFB
Pittsburgh
Graduate Assistant
1989-913 yrs
CFB
Pittsburgh
Wide Receivers
19921 yr

Kansas City Chiefs
Offensive Quality Control
1993-942 yrs

Kansas City Chiefs
Quarterbacks
1995-984 yrs

Green Bay Packers
Other Notable Asst.
19991 yr

New Orleans Saints
Offensive Coordinator
2000-045 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Offensive Coordinator
20051 yr

Green Bay Packers
Head Coach
2006-1813 yrs

Dallas Cowboys
Head Coach
2020-245 yrs

Pittsburgh Steelers
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | — | Mike McCarthy | Brian Angelichio | Patrick Graham | Aaron Rodgers(8.00) | — | Jaylen Warren(8.00) | Pat Freiermuth(8.00) | DK Metcalf(8.00) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | DAL | 7-10 | Mike McCarthy | Brian Schottenheimer | Mike Zimmer | Cooper Rush(8.50) | Dak Prescott(7.75) | Rico Dowdle(15.75) | CeeDee Lamb(14.75) | Jalen Tolbert(16.50) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | DAL | 12-5 | Mike McCarthy | Brian Schottenheimer | Dan Quinn | Dak Prescott(16.75) | — | Tony Pollard(16.50) | CeeDee Lamb(16.75) | Brandin Cooks(15.75) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | DAL | 12-5 | Mike McCarthy | Kellen Moore | Dan Quinn | Dak Prescott(12.00) | Cooper Rush(6.00) | Tony Pollard(16.00) | CeeDee Lamb(17.00) | Dalton Schultz(14.75) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | DAL | 12-5 | Mike McCarthy | Kellen Moore | Dan Quinn | Dak Prescott(15.50) | Cooper Rush(2.25) | Ezekiel Elliott(16.25) | CeeDee Lamb(15.25) | Dalton Schultz(16.50) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Dallas Cowboys (2020–2024)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Plays/G OEX +0.8792↓21 Personnel% -7.9%10↑Screen% +3.3%88
| Before (2019) | First Year (2020) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02242 | -0.08824 | ▼ -0.06632 |
| RZ P/V | 5.158 | 4.618 | ▼ -0.518 |
| 3&Out% | 22.4%96 | 25.0%86 | ▲ +2.6%34 |
| Penalty EPA | 11.881 | 6.053 | ▼ -5.873 |
| Pass EPA | 0.19090 | 0.00035 | ▼ -0.1905 |
| Rush EPA | -0.01078 | -0.08540 | ▼ -0.07518 |
| xRY | 4.1359 | 3.8014 | ▼ -0.3316 |
| RYOE | 0.5678 | 0.1852 | ▼ -0.3827 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4853 | 0.7273 | ▲ +0.2465 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.4814 | -0.2034 | ▲ +0.2872 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.062 | 5.331 | ▲ +0.328 |
| 3&Out% | 30.5%47 | 25.1%12 | ▼ -5.4%20 |
| TO Rate | 1.7%33 | 2.1%62 | ▲ +0.4%73 |
| Penalty EPA | 17.55 | 12.317 | ▼ -5.276 |
| Pass EPA | -0.00672 | 0.08730 | ▲ +0.09322 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09364 | 0.0305 | ▲ +0.1237 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.9865 | 4.4511 | ▲ +0.465 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.2347 | 0.3738 | ▲ +0.1543 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.7018 | 0.1687 | ▼ -0.5394 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0256 | -0.3998 | ▼ -0.3693 |

Pittsburgh Steelers (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Plays/G OEX -0.896↑WR Tgt% +11.3%93↓4th Down Go% -6.2%9
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.04164 | -0.01643 | ▼ -0.05735 |
| RZ P/V | 4.832 | 5.048 | ▲ +0.262 |
| 3&Out% | 37.5%13 | 34.1%30 | ▼ -3.4%69 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.989 | 4.240 | ▼ -9.783 |
| Pass EPA | 0.03144 | -0.1109 | ▼ -0.14114 |
| Rush EPA | 0.00785 | 0.104100 | ▲ +0.09791 |
| xRY | 3.8116 | 3.8924 | ▲ +0.0864 |
| RYOE | 0.8392 | 1.6699 | ▲ +0.8293 |
| YAC OEX | 1.3997 | 1.2596 | ▼ -0.1338 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.7595 | 0.3880 | ▼ -0.3824 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 4.874 | 3.999 | ▼ -0.895 |
| 3&Out% | 27.2%21 | 26.2%15 | ▼ -1.0%42 |
| TO Rate | 2.3%73 | 2.5%82 | ▲ +0.2%64 |
| Penalty EPA | 9.432 | 4.258 | ▼ -5.277 |
| Pass EPA | 0.05546 | -0.01375 | ▼ -0.06873 |
| Rush EPA | -0.06748 | -0.13485 | ▼ -0.06780 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.4510 | 3.5994 | ▼ -0.8698 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.1980 | -0.2585 | ▼ -0.0757 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.4157 | 0.945 | ▲ +0.5211 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.1579 | -0.2995 | ▼ -0.1466 |
Coaching Signature
Heavy RPOWR-Heavy TargetsRB-Light TargetsUndisciplined DefenseHeavy 11 Personnel
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.
👥
Upcoming Reunions (2026)
Players this coach has worked with before — projected on the 2026 roster. No FP/G shown until the season is played.
Pittsburgh Steelers· Head Coach| QB | Aaron Rodgers | Returning | Last paired: GB 2006–2018 (Head Coach) |
| RB | Rico Dowdle | FA from CAR | Last paired: DAL 2020–2024 (Head Coach) |

Dallas Cowboys (2020–2024)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| TE | Dalton Schultz | 10.32021 FP/G · 16.5 gp | 1.7Prev Best | +498.3% |
| RB | Tony Pollard | 14.32022 FP/G · 16.0 gp | 7.3Prev Best | +97.4% |

Pittsburgh Steelers (2026)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Jaylen Warren | 16.02026 FP/G · 8.0 gp | 12.7Prev Best | +26.1% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | PIT | 63.1% | -0.110 | 40.3% | -0.034 | 0.38 | 1.25 | 35.7% | 0.104 | 44.9% | 0.019 | 3.89 | 1.66 | 1.2% | 0.379 |
| 2024 | HC | DAL | 62.1% | -0.089 | 40.8% | 0.000 | -0.01 | 0.67 | 34.2% | -0.088 | 40.4% | -0.001 | 4.16 | 0.28 | 3.7% | -0.254 |
| 2023 | HC | DAL | 60.5% | 0.195 | 50.6% | 0.025 | -0.21 | 0.42 | 35.5% | -0.032 | 41.0% | 0.020 | 3.97 | -0.10 | 4.0% | 0.565 |
| 2022 | HC | DAL | 53.7% | 0.036 | 46.5% | 0.016 | -0.57 | 0.50 | 42.8% | -0.034 | 40.6% | 0.002 | 4.06 | 0.39 | 3.6% | 0.172 |
| 2021 | HC | DAL | 60.7% | 0.177 | 50.0% | -0.005 | -0.42 | 0.60 | 36.1% | 0.001 | 42.9% | -0.012 | 4.42 | 0.17 | 3.3% | -0.343 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | PIT | 41.0% | 59.3% | — | — | 44.2% | — | — | — | 55.8% | 20.1% | 24.2% | — | — | — | — | 62.8% |
| 2024 | HC | DAL | 50.9% | 49.1% | 9.6% | 13.6% | 48.6% | 68.2% | 47.4% | 9.2% | 63.8% | 13.9% | 21.8% | 71.8% | 13.3% | 1.4% | 2.1% | 55.8% |
| 2023 | HC | DAL | 39.9% | 60.2% | 12.3% | 16.3% | 45.1% | 61.3% | 49.8% | 8.8% | 62.7% | 16.4% | 20.7% | 68.6% | 16.8% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 58.3% |
| 2022 | HC | DAL | 34.3% | 65.7% | 7.9% | 23.8% | 39.0% | 63.5% | 53.6% | 6.4% | 60.6% | 15.6% | 23.8% | 61.7% | 22.7% | 7.1% | 2.6% | 58.0% |
| 2021 | HC | DAL | 29.1% | 71.1% | 5.8% | 18.2% | — | — | 53.1% | 7.7% | 60.7% | 18.5% | 20.6% | 63.4% | 22.4% | 0.6% | 2.4% | 52.6% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | PIT | 61.5 | 7.1% | -1.4 | 49.6% | 30.4 | 63.8% | 1.2% | 11.3% | 11.8% | — | — |
| 2024 | HC | DAL | 64.2 | 8.9% | 0.3 | 18.4% | 29.6 | 62.7% | -2.3% | 15.8% | 3.8% | 34.5% | 75.7% |
| 2023 | HC | DAL | 64.6 | 5.6% | 0.7 | 13.2% | 28.7 | 62.0% | 3.1% | 20.8% | 10.3% | 53.2% | 71.4% |
| 2022 | HC | DAL | 64.6 | 13.9% | 1.4 | 15.5% | 28.4 | 54.5% | -6.1% | 14.4% | 2.3% | 31.8% | 84.2% |
| 2021 | HC | DAL | 66.6 | 13.2% | 0.9 | 17.3% | 28.8 | 61.8% | 1.2% | 20.6% | 15.6% | 48.6% | 89.2% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | QB Pass | 8 | 103.8 | 112.8 | 13.0 | 14.1 | +8.8% | — | — | 4.8 | 4.9 | +1.6% | — | — |
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | QB Rush | 5 | 4.8 | 5.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | +13.6% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 0.2 | 0.4 | +104.1% | 1.0% | 1.9% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | RB Rush | 8 | 93.5 | 107.9 | 11.7 | 13.5 | +15.4% | 20.3% | 22.9% | 2.8 | 2.4 | -16.2% | 23.0% | 18.2% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | RB Rec | 8 | 59.5 | 60.6 | 7.4 | 7.6 | +1.8% | 12.9% | 12.8% | 1.3 | 0.4 | -67.5% | 10.4% | 3.2% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | WR/TE Rec | 8 | 295.6 | 290.0 | 37.0 | 36.2 | -1.9% | 64.3% | 61.5% | 7.6 | 9.2 | +21.0% | 62.0% | 70.8% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | PIT | WR/TE Rush | 4 | 6.7 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 2.0 | +20.0% | 1.4% | 1.7% | 0.9 | 1.5 | +75.7% | 3.6% | 5.9% |
