Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Dayton
Defensive Line
1996-983 yrs
CFB
VMI
Tight Ends
19991 yr
CFB
Bucknell
Defensive Line
20001 yr
CFB
NY/NJ Hitmen
TE
20011 yr
CFB
Mercyhurst
OC
2002-054 yrs

Atlanta Falcons
Defensive Assistant
20061 yr

New Orleans Saints
Offensive Assistant
2007-093 yrs

New Orleans Saints
Other Notable Asst.
2010-134 yrs

Detroit Lions
Offensive Coordinator
2014-152 yrs

New Orleans Saints
Other Notable Asst.
2016-205 yrs

Los Angeles Chargers
Offensive Coordinator
2021-222 yrs

Denver Broncos
Offensive Coordinator
2023-253 yrs
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | 14-3 | Sean Payton | Joe Lombardi | Vance Joseph | Bo Nix(17.00) | — | RJ Harvey(16.75) | Courtland Sutton(17.00) | Troy Franklin(17.00) |
| 2024 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | 10-7 | Sean Payton | Joe Lombardi | Vance Joseph | Bo Nix(17.00) | — | Javonte Williams(16.25) | Courtland Sutton(17.00) | Marvin Mims Jr.(16.25) |
| 2023 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | 8-9 | Sean Payton | Joe Lombardi | Vance Joseph | Russell Wilson(15.00) | Jarrett Stidham(2.25) | Javonte Williams(15.50) | Courtland Sutton(15.00) | Jerry Jeudy(16.00) |
| 2022 | Offensive Coordinator | LAC | 10-7 | Brandon Staley | Joe Lombardi | Renaldo Hill | Justin Herbert(16.75) | — | Austin Ekeler(16.75) | Mike Williams(11.75) | Josh Palmer(16.00) |
| 2021 | Offensive Coordinator | LAC | 9-8 | Brandon Staley | Joe Lombardi | Renaldo Hill | Justin Herbert(17.00) | — | Austin Ekeler(15.75) | Mike Williams(15.75) | Keenan Allen(16.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Los Angeles Chargers (2021–2022)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑4th Down Go% +15.9%99↑12 Personnel% +13.5%93↑Pass Rate OEX +0.0691
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.02859 | 0.01555 | ▼ -0.01348 |
| RZ P/V | 5.366 | 5.479 | ▲ +0.257 |
| 3&Out% | 28.7%62 | 23.7%92 | ▼ -5.0%78 |
| Penalty EPA | 9.669 | 10.473 | ▲ +0.846 |
| Pass EPA | 0.11970 | 0.17487 | ▲ +0.05565 |
| Rush EPA | -0.12522 | -0.07248 | ▲ +0.05373 |
| xRY | 4.1358 | 4.5895 | ▲ +0.4593 |
| RYOE | -0.0331 | -0.1523 | ▼ -0.1141 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4248 | 0.6971 | ▲ +0.2767 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.2673 | 0.0757 | ▼ -0.1938 |

Denver Broncos (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓13 Personnel% -6.1%3↓First Read% -8.6%3↓12 Personnel% -10.3%6
| Before (2022) | First Year (2023) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.11315 | 0.01354 | ▲ +0.12679 |
| RZ P/V | 4.724 | 4.829 | ▲ +0.154 |
| 3&Out% | 36.1%19 | 36.9%16 | ▲ +0.8%45 |
| Penalty EPA | -4.26 | 12.483 | ▲ +16.64 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1089 | -0.02528 | ▲ +0.08373 |
| Rush EPA | -0.11526 | -0.12721 | ▼ -0.01242 |
| xRY | 4.3885 | 3.9129 | ▼ -0.473 |
| RYOE | -0.1623 | -0.3810 | ▼ -0.2334 |
| YAC OEX | 0.5660 | 0.2231 | ▼ -0.3423 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.4183 | 1.0899 | ▲ +0.6790 |
Coaching Signature
Under Center LeaningRB-Heavy TargetsLow Pre-Snap MotionHeavy Play ActionHeavy Screen GameTE-Light TargetsPass-Heavy (vs Expected)High Offensive EfficiencyDisciplined OffenseStrong Red Zone Offense
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Los Angeles Chargers (2021–2022)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Mike Williams | 13.22021 FP/G · 15.8 gp | 9.9Prev Best | +33.5% |
| RB | Austin Ekeler | 19.62021 FP/G · 15.8 gp | 16.4Prev Best | +19.3% |
| QB | Justin Herbert | 22.42021 FP/G · 17.0 gp | 22.2Prev Best | +0.5% |

Denver Broncos (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Courtland Sutton | 11.82024 FP/G · 17.0 gp | 11.7Prev Best | +0.9% |
Core Efficiency - Offensive
Pass/Rush Splits - Offensive
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | DEN | 60.6% | 0.108 | 45.0% | 0.030 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 33.5% | -0.046 | 42.6% | 0.011 | 3.93 | 0.14 | 5.9% | 0.287 |
| 2024 | OC | DEN | 59.2% | 0.056 | 43.9% | 0.013 | 0.45 | 0.34 | 33.5% | -0.091 | 38.9% | -0.009 | 4.45 | -0.50 | 7.2% | 0.407 |
| 2023 | OC | DEN | 57.9% | -0.025 | 43.3% | -0.013 | 1.08 | 0.22 | 35.2% | -0.127 | 37.4% | -0.023 | 3.91 | -0.38 | 6.9% | 0.289 |
| 2022 | OC | LAC | 66.6% | 0.040 | 45.8% | 0.020 | 0.39 | 0.15 | 30.1% | -0.063 | 39.0% | -0.014 | 3.94 | 0.29 | 3.3% | 0.432 |
| 2021 | OC | LAC | 64.5% | 0.174 | 50.3% | 0.005 | 0.07 | 0.69 | 31.1% | -0.072 | 41.3% | 0.007 | 4.58 | -0.15 | 4.3% | 0.577 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | DEN | 36.3% | 63.7% | 12.7% | 15.9% | 46.2% | 52.7% | 49.7% | 11.9% | 60.3% | 19.9% | 19.5% | 66.0% | 11.3% | 2.1% | 0.7% | 49.4% |
| 2024 | OC | DEN | 36.8% | 63.9% | 13.5% | 19.7% | 32.8% | 56.0% | 48.0% | 13.3% | 65.5% | 21.3% | 13.1% | 62.7% | 15.5% | 3.8% | 0.4% | 46.5% |
| 2023 | OC | DEN | 31.4% | 69.2% | 4.3% | 19.3% | 29.8% | 44.0% | 44.5% | 12.8% | 55.0% | 32.1% | 12.9% | 58.1% | 20.8% | 1.8% | 0.2% | 54.5% |
| 2022 | OC | LAC | 40.2% | 60.4% | 5.5% | 25.1% | 30.2% | 48.7% | 50.2% | 9.8% | 55.4% | 25.8% | 18.4% | 68.7% | 18.4% | 3.0% | 5.9% | 60.5% |
| 2021 | OC | LAC | 36.1% | 64.2% | 6.5% | 23.3% | — | — | 53.0% | 7.6% | 58.8% | 19.9% | 21.0% | 61.2% | 24.9% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 59.3% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | DEN | 63.1 | 12.9% | -0.2 | 29.8% | 29.2 | 62.7% | 1.7% | 12.5% | 12.2% | 46.7% | 82.5% |
| 2024 | OC | DEN | 61.0 | 13.5% | 0.1 | 32.3% | 31.6 | 62.1% | 0.6% | 13.0% | 0.0% | 39.1% | 86.5% |
| 2023 | OC | DEN | 58.5 | 10.6% | -0.7 | 30.1% | 30.0 | 60.2% | -4.0% | 13.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 67.8% |
| 2022 | OC | LAC | 66.8 | 7.5% | 0.6 | 18.8% | 29.2 | 68.0% | 4.5% | 17.1% | 5.3% | 40.0% | 89.8% |
| 2021 | OC | LAC | 65.4 | 6.7% | 1.3 | 15.7% | 28.6 | 66.6% | 3.9% | 30.9% | 18.0% | 31.8% | 93.2% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | QB Pass | 17 | 245.1 | 241.2 | 14.4 | 14.2 | -1.6% | — | — | 4.9 | 5.2 | +7.2% | — | — |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | QB Rush | 16 | 49.5 | 65.3 | 3.1 | 4.1 | +31.9% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 1.0 | 2.3 | +128.3% | 6.3% | 12.5% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | RB Rush | 17 | 215.0 | 226.6 | 12.6 | 13.3 | +5.4% | 20.5% | 21.6% | 4.3 | 4.5 | +5.0% | 28.1% | 25.9% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | RB Rec | 17 | 139.1 | 134.9 | 8.2 | 7.9 | -3.0% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 1.9 | 2.2 | +14.3% | 12.6% | 12.6% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 634.9 | 608.2 | 37.3 | 35.8 | -4.2% | 60.4% | 57.9% | 7.9 | 8.0 | +0.5% | 52.3% | 46.2% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | DEN | WR/TE Rush | 12 | 12.4 | 15.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | +26.2% | 1.2% | 1.5% | 0.2 | 0.7 | +308.5% | 0.7% | 2.7% |
