Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?
Indianapolis Colts
Intern
2006-116 yrs

Arizona Cardinals
Other Notable Asst.
20121 yr

Los Angeles Chargers
Other Notable Asst.
20131 yr

Los Angeles Chargers
Offensive Coordinator
2014-152 yrs

Philadelphia Eagles
Offensive Coordinator
2016-172 yrs

Indianapolis Colts
Head Coach
2018-225 yrs

Carolina Panthers
Head Coach
20231 yr

New York Jets
Offensive Coordinator
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | — | Aaron Glenn | Frank Reich | Brian Duker | Geno Smith(8.00) | — | Braelon Allen(8.00) | Garrett Wilson(8.00) | Omar Cooper(3.00) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | CAR | 2-15 | Frank Reich | Thomas Brown | Ejiro Evero | Bryce Young(16.00) | Andy Dalton(1.50) | Chuba Hubbard(16.75) | Adam Thielen(17.00) | D.J. Chark(15.00) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | IND | 4-12-1 | Frank Reich | Marcus Brady | Gus Bradley | Matt Ryan(12.00) | Sam Ehlinger(3.50) | Jonathan Taylor(10.25) | Michael Pittman(16.00) | Parris Campbell(17.00) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | IND | 9-8 | Frank Reich | Marcus Brady | Matt Eberflus | Carson Wentz(17.00) | — | Jonathan Taylor(17.00) | Michael Pittman(16.75) | Zach Pascal(16.00) |
| 2020 | Head Coach | IND | 11-5 | Frank Reich | Nick Sirianni | Matt Eberflus | Philip Rivers(15.75) | — | Jonathan Taylor(14.75) | T.Y. Hilton(14.25) | Zach Pascal(16.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Philadelphia Eagles (2016–2017)
Offensive Coordinator
First tracked season — no prior year comparison available
| 2016 | |
|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |
| Scripted EPA | -0.05035 |
| RZ P/V | 4.724 |
| 3&Out% | 31.6%42 |
| Penalty EPA | 6.254 |
| Pass EPA | 0.03646 |
| Rush EPA | -0.06752 |
| xRY | — |
| RYOE | — |
| YAC OEX | -0.315 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.1340 |

Indianapolis Colts (2018–2022)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Pass Rate OEX +0.0997↑No-Huddle% +10.0%97↓12 Personnel% -12.8%4
| Before (2017) | First Year (2018) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02342 | 0.04364 | ▲ +0.06667 |
| RZ P/V | 4.46 | 5.794 | ▲ +1.399 |
| 3&Out% | 39.1%8 | 31.5%44 | ▼ -7.6%90 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.637 | 11.377 | ▲ +7.719 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1168 | 0.15781 | ▲ +0.27398 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09336 | -0.03172 | ▲ +0.06278 |
| xRY | — | 4.3884 | — |
| RYOE | — | 0.3363 | — |
| YAC OEX | 0.8885 | -0.0413 | ▼ -0.934 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1262 | -0.1440 | ▼ -0.2632 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.061 | 5.421 | ▲ +0.421 |
| 3&Out% | 27.1%20 | 32.9%65 | ▲ +5.8%82 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%19 | 2.5%86 | ▲ +1.0%92 |
| Penalty EPA | 20.41 | -4.994 | ▼ -25.3100 |
| Pass EPA | 0.1897 | 0.02660 | ▼ -0.16393 |
| Rush EPA | -0.10973 | -0.13586 | ▼ -0.02664 |
| xRY Allowed | — | 3.9865 | — |
| RYOE Allowed | — | -0.2282 | — |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.839 | 0.4453 | ▼ -0.3988 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.1069 | 0.286 | ▲ +0.383 |

Carolina Panthers (2023)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑11 Personnel% +24.2%98↓Under Center% -27.2%2↑4th Down Go% +11.3%97
| Before (2022) | First Year (2023) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.10121 | -0.2233 | ▼ -0.12222 |
| RZ P/V | 5.259 | 4.831 | ▼ -0.326 |
| 3&Out% | 42.4%2 | 39.7%6 | ▼ -2.7%66 |
| Penalty EPA | 8.064 | 4.643 | ▼ -3.463 |
| Pass EPA | -0.07317 | -0.1733 | ▼ -0.10024 |
| Rush EPA | 0.02992 | -0.13718 | ▼ -0.1662 |
| xRY | 3.9331 | 3.512 | ▼ -0.429 |
| RYOE | 0.7589 | 0.0842 | ▼ -0.6712 |
| YAC OEX | 0.8281 | -0.423 | ▼ -1.250 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1262 | -0.1736 | ▼ -0.2930 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.148 | 5.419 | ▲ +0.425 |
| 3&Out% | 32.3%59 | 29.5%40 | ▼ -2.8%32 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%18 | 1.0%3 | ▼ -0.5%23 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.860 | 10.226 | ▲ +6.423 |
| Pass EPA | 0.05745 | 0.03356 | ▼ -0.02457 |
| Rush EPA | -0.07150 | 0.02010 | ▲ +0.09112 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.7884 | 3.8480 | ▲ +0.0543 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.8210 | 0.6914 | ▼ -0.1361 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.3169 | -0.0495 | ▼ -0.3586 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.2995 | 0.0540 | ▲ +0.346 |

New York Jets (2026)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Motion% -21.5%0↑Under Center% +26.8%97↑xFP Conc. +13.5%97
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.1916 | -0.02840 | ▲ +0.16387 |
| RZ P/V | 4.45 | 4.613 | ▲ +0.261 |
| 3&Out% | 36.7%17 | 27.5%69 | ▼ -9.2%94 |
| Penalty EPA | 4.543 | 8.466 | ▲ +3.934 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1395 | 0.11670 | ▲ +0.25597 |
| Rush EPA | -0.12025 | -0.05261 | ▲ +0.06881 |
| xRY | 3.8520 | 3.603 | ▼ -0.2525 |
| RYOE | 0.5679 | 0.8191 | ▲ +0.2564 |
| YAC OEX | 0.2735 | 0.3743 | ▲ +0.1056 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.892 | -0.0348 | ▲ +0.8697 |
Coaching Signature
Low Pre-Snap MotionHeavy ShotgunWR-Light TargetsSlow PaceRun-Heavy (vs Expected)Aggressive on 4th DownHeavy 11 Personnel
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Philadelphia Eagles (2016–2017)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Alshon Jeffery | 11.02017 FP/G · 15.0 gp | 10.0Prev Best | +10.2% |

Indianapolis Colts (2018–2022)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Marlon Mack | 14.42018 FP/G · 11.8 gp | 6.8Prev Best | +113.8% |
| TE | Eric Ebron | 12.42018 FP/G · 15.3 gp | 8.8Prev Best | +41.8% |
| QB | Jacoby Brissett | 15.02019 FP/G · 14.5 gp | 13.6Prev Best | +10.8% |

Carolina Panthers (2023)
Head Coach
Peak under coach ≥ 15% above the player's avg FP/G in the 1–2 seasons prior (peak ≥ 8 FP/G).
| RB | Chuba Hubbard | 9.72023 FP/G · 16.8 gp | 7.5Baseline | +29.0% |

New York Jets (2026)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Braelon Allen | 11.42026 FP/G · 8.0 gp | 5.0Prev Best | +129.6% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | NYJ | 58.0% | 0.116 | 48.7% | 0.044 | -0.03 | 0.37 | 38.6% | -0.052 | 41.5% | 0.009 | 3.60 | 0.81 | 3.4% | -0.390 |
| 2023 | HC | CAR | 60.7% | -0.173 | 37.5% | 0.017 | -0.17 | -0.42 | 35.9% | -0.137 | 37.6% | -0.029 | 3.51 | 0.08 | 3.5% | 0.684 |
| 2022 | HC | IND | 61.4% | -0.130 | 41.4% | -0.010 | -0.51 | -0.06 | 35.1% | -0.146 | 37.1% | -0.005 | 4.11 | 0.25 | 3.5% | -0.147 |
| 2021 | HC | IND | 54.5% | 0.020 | 44.6% | 0.006 | -0.47 | 0.46 | 41.0% | 0.059 | 42.6% | -0.023 | 4.21 | 1.12 | 4.5% | 0.382 |
| 2020 | HC | IND | 56.7% | 0.159 | 48.8% | 0.054 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 42.0% | -0.027 | 42.7% | 0.026 | 4.26 | 0.59 | 1.3% | 0.663 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | NYJ | 34.0% | 66.2% | — | — | 42.0% | — | — | — | 55.8% | 16.5% | 27.7% | — | — | — | — | 62.3% |
| 2023 | HC | CAR | 67.7% | 32.3% | 4.1% | 12.9% | 25.7% | 56.1% | 49.2% | 7.8% | 64.5% | 17.2% | 18.3% | 89.2% | 9.2% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 52.3% |
| 2022 | HC | IND | 55.5% | 44.5% | 6.4% | 16.3% | 17.8% | 53.5% | 58.2% | 8.1% | 60.0% | 21.4% | 18.5% | 77.5% | 14.6% | 1.2% | 3.5% | 57.9% |
| 2021 | HC | IND | 41.1% | 59.2% | 13.6% | 25.9% | — | — | 51.5% | 9.6% | 56.5% | 22.5% | 20.8% | 63.4% | 20.7% | 4.5% | 6.7% | 56.3% |
| 2020 | HC | IND | 54.5% | 45.5% | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | — | 55.3% | 9.5% | 52.7% | 25.0% | 22.3% | 69.3% | 19.8% | 6.8% | 1.0% | 50.5% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | NYJ | 57.5 | 3.5% | -0.1 | 33.2% | 31.4 | 59.4% | -2.5% | 14.8% | 17.6% | — | — |
| 2023 | HC | CAR | 64.2 | 11.2% | -0.2 | 35.5% | 25.3 | 62.4% | -5.6% | 24.4% | 15.8% | — | 86.7% |
| 2022 | HC | IND | 64.4 | 13.9% | 0.3 | 23.3% | 29.4 | 62.6% | -3.7% | 14.0% | 19.2% | 40.0% | 76.4% |
| 2021 | HC | IND | 61.1 | 4.6% | -1.2 | 58.7% | 31.5 | 55.8% | -4.2% | 22.7% | 5.1% | 30.1% | 80.0% |
| 2020 | HC | IND | 62.9 | 11.1% | -0.1 | 32.8% | 30.7 | 56.8% | -4.2% | 21.7% | 5.1% | 29.9% | 84.4% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | QB Pass | 8 | 85.9 | 118.5 | 10.7 | 14.8 | +38.0% | — | — | 3.9 | 4.6 | +19.2% | — | — |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | QB Rush | 7 | 10.4 | 5.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | -49.2% | 2.5% | 1.1% | 0.3 | 0.2 | -50.3% | 2.2% | 1.2% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | RB Rush | 8 | 101.8 | 101.1 | 12.7 | 12.6 | -0.7% | 24.2% | 21.9% | 3.7 | 2.4 | -36.8% | 30.2% | 20.5% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | RB Rec | 8 | 39.7 | 41.1 | 5.0 | 5.1 | +3.7% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 1.0 | 0.5 | -46.9% | 7.8% | 4.4% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | WR/TE Rec | 8 | 263.6 | 306.7 | 32.9 | 38.3 | +16.4% | 62.7% | 66.3% | 7.1 | 7.8 | +9.7% | 57.1% | 67.1% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | WR/TE Rush | 4 | 4.8 | 8.4 | 1.2 | 2.1 | +75.7% | 1.1% | 1.8% | 0.7 | 1.6 | +134.1% | 2.7% | 6.8% |
