Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Mount Union
Defensive Backs
2004-052 yrs
CFB
Indiana (PA)
Wide Receivers
2006-083 yrs

Kansas City Chiefs
Offensive Quality Control
20091 yr

Kansas City Chiefs
Asst. Quarterbacks
20101 yr

Kansas City Chiefs
Offensive Quality Control
2011-122 yrs

Los Angeles Chargers
Other Notable Asst.
2013-175 yrs

Indianapolis Colts
Offensive Coordinator
2018-203 yrs

Philadelphia Eagles
Head Coach
2021-255 yrs
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | 11-6 | Nick Sirianni | Kevin Patullo | Vic Fangio | Jalen Hurts(16.00) | Tanner McKee(1.75) | Saquon Barkley(15.75) | A.J. Brown(15.00) | DeVonta Smith(16.00) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | PHI | 14-3 | Nick Sirianni | Kellen Moore | Vic Fangio | Jalen Hurts(14.25) | Kenny Pickett(2.25) | Saquon Barkley(15.75) | A.J. Brown(12.50) | DeVonta Smith(13.00) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | PHI | 11-6 | Nick Sirianni | Brian Johnson | Sean Desai | Jalen Hurts(16.50) | Marcus Mariota(1.25) | D'Andre Swift(15.50) | A.J. Brown(16.25) | DeVonta Smith(16.00) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | PHI | 14-3 | Nick Sirianni | Shane Steichen | Jonathan Gannon | Jalen Hurts(15.00) | Gardner Minshew(2.75) | Miles Sanders(16.75) | A.J. Brown(17.00) | DeVonta Smith(17.00) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | PHI | 9-8 | Nick Sirianni | Shane Steichen | Jonathan Gannon | Jalen Hurts(14.75) | Gardner Minshew(2.50) | Kenneth Gainwell(13.75) | DeVonta Smith(16.50) | Dallas Goedert(14.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Indianapolis Colts (2018–2020)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Pass Rate OEX +0.0997↑No-Huddle% +10.0%97↓12 Personnel% -12.8%4
| Before (2017) | First Year (2018) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02342 | 0.04364 | ▲ +0.06667 |
| RZ P/V | 4.46 | 5.794 | ▲ +1.399 |
| 3&Out% | 39.1%8 | 31.5%44 | ▼ -7.6%90 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.637 | 11.377 | ▲ +7.719 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1168 | 0.15781 | ▲ +0.27398 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09336 | -0.03172 | ▲ +0.06278 |
| xRY | — | 4.3884 | — |
| RYOE | — | 0.3363 | — |
| YAC OEX | 0.8885 | -0.0413 | ▼ -0.934 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1262 | -0.1440 | ▼ -0.2632 |

Philadelphia Eagles (2021–2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑RPO% +9.0%96↑13 Personnel% +7.0%96↑Screen% +4.4%95
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.09921 | 0.02959 | ▲ +0.12880 |
| RZ P/V | 4.726 | 5.370 | ▲ +0.686 |
| 3&Out% | 34.8%27 | 27.5%69 | ▼ -7.3%89 |
| Penalty EPA | 12.683 | 0.519 | ▼ -12.188 |
| Pass EPA | -0.10410 | 0.10166 | ▲ +0.20593 |
| Rush EPA | -0.07645 | 0.01186 | ▲ +0.08787 |
| xRY | 5.08100 | 4.6296 | ▼ -0.465 |
| RYOE | -0.399 | 0.1448 | ▲ +0.5284 |
| YAC OEX | 0.0114 | 0.5661 | ▲ +0.5583 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.667 | 0.2270 | ▲ +0.8897 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.236 | 5.330 | ▲ +0.143 |
| 3&Out% | 32.3%59 | 30.6%47 | ▼ -1.7%39 |
| TO Rate | 1.7%36 | 1.5%21 | ▼ -0.2%34 |
| Penalty EPA | 18.14 | 16.48 | ▼ -1.759 |
| Pass EPA | 0.08730 | 0.07038 | ▼ -0.01755 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09162 | -0.04634 | ▲ +0.04528 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.4899 | 4.4015 | ▲ +0.921 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.2545 | -0.3791 | ▼ -0.6286 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5439 | 0.1390 | ▼ -0.4189 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.2690 | 0.0930 | ▲ +0.355 |
Coaching Signature
Heavy ShotgunHeavy RPOStrong Red Zone OffenseHeavy 12 PersonnelAggressive on 4th DownHigh Offensive EfficiencyStrong Scripted PlaysStrong Passing GameStrong Run GameLow Pre-Snap Motion
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Indianapolis Colts (2018–2020)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Marlon Mack | 14.42018 FP/G · 11.8 gp | 6.8Prev Best | +113.8% |
| TE | Eric Ebron | 12.42018 FP/G · 15.3 gp | 8.8Prev Best | +41.8% |
| QB | Jacoby Brissett | 15.02019 FP/G · 14.5 gp | 13.6Prev Best | +10.8% |

Philadelphia Eagles (2021–2025)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| QB | Jalen Hurts | 25.32022 FP/G · 15.0 gp | 12.5Prev Best | +103.4% |
| RB | Boston Scott | 11.22021 FP/G · 8.3 gp | 5.7Prev Best | +94.8% |
| TE | Dallas Goedert | 10.32025 FP/G · 15.0 gp | 9.3Prev Best | +10.7% |
| WR | A.J. Brown | 15.02022 FP/G · 17.0 gp | 15.0Prev Best | +0.1% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | PHI | 55.4% | 0.071 | 44.5% | -0.009 | -0.69 | 0.18 | 35.3% | -0.069 | 39.3% | 0.009 | 3.84 | 0.17 | 9.3% | 0.267 |
| 2024 | HC | PHI | 47.1% | 0.162 | 47.7% | 0.029 | -0.49 | 0.87 | 40.5% | 0.021 | 39.3% | 0.016 | 4.19 | 1.34 | 12.3% | 0.370 |
| 2023 | HC | PHI | 56.6% | 0.101 | 46.9% | 0.000 | -0.51 | 0.64 | 30.0% | -0.044 | 41.0% | 0.008 | 4.68 | -0.27 | 13.4% | 0.233 |
| 2022 | HC | PHI | 54.4% | 0.129 | 45.9% | 0.021 | 0.73 | 0.54 | 32.4% | 0.040 | 48.0% | 0.000 | 4.37 | 0.41 | 13.2% | 0.403 |
| 2021 | HC | PHI | 51.8% | 0.101 | 45.6% | 0.017 | 0.22 | 0.56 | 36.0% | 0.011 | 45.8% | -0.010 | 4.62 | 0.14 | 12.1% | 0.334 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | PHI | 61.9% | 39.1% | 13.3% | 16.9% | 51.9% | 64.9% | 49.8% | 4.7% | 62.7% | 15.0% | 22.3% | 60.8% | 26.8% | 6.4% | 1.0% | 64.4% |
| 2024 | HC | PHI | 76.7% | 23.4% | 15.2% | 18.1% | 52.1% | 63.3% | 48.3% | 5.9% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 61.2% | 30.4% | 2.8% | 1.2% | 65.8% |
| 2023 | HC | PHI | 87.2% | 12.8% | 15.8% | 13.4% | 23.9% | 54.4% | 45.3% | 10.3% | 64.1% | 17.7% | 18.3% | 72.6% | 22.3% | 2.7% | 2.3% | 58.3% |
| 2022 | HC | PHI | 82.3% | 17.7% | 23.4% | 24.0% | 19.5% | 67.8% | 49.7% | 12.7% | 69.6% | 12.1% | 18.4% | 72.7% | 20.7% | 5.1% | 0.5% | 54.6% |
| 2021 | HC | PHI | 75.4% | 24.6% | 19.0% | 23.9% | — | — | 48.4% | 13.5% | 51.2% | 22.5% | 25.9% | 63.7% | 25.0% | 8.1% | 1.5% | 51.3% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | PHI | 58.4 | 19.3% | -0.7 | 52.0% | 29.5 | 57.8% | -2.5% | 13.6% | 5.1% | 19.5% | — |
| 2024 | HC | PHI | 63.9 | 25.0% | 0.4 | 34.9% | 31.3 | 48.9% | -9.0% | 21.6% | 8.9% | 19.3% | 73.3% |
| 2023 | HC | PHI | 64.8 | 16.9% | 1.0 | 38.3% | 28.6 | 59.1% | -1.2% | 22.6% | 2.4% | 32.4% | 77.5% |
| 2022 | HC | PHI | 64.8 | 19.8% | 1.0 | 33.6% | 28.4 | 56.6% | -1.1% | 28.4% | 5.9% | 41.0% | — |
| 2021 | HC | PHI | 62.4 | 16.0% | 0.5 | 34.7% | 28.2 | 54.5% | -6.4% | 17.4% | 11.1% | 24.2% | 76.0% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | QB Pass | 17 | 201.3 | 227.9 | 11.8 | 13.4 | +13.2% | — | — | 3.5 | 4.2 | +22.7% | — | — |
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | QB Rush | 17 | 92.9 | 88.8 | 5.5 | 5.2 | -4.4% | 9.9% | 9.2% | 2.8 | 3.1 | +9.5% | 19.7% | 21.0% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | RB Rush | 17 | 219.1 | 215.3 | 12.9 | 12.7 | -1.7% | 23.3% | 22.3% | 4.2 | 3.0 | -29.1% | 29.4% | 20.3% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | RB Rec | 17 | 81.7 | 72.2 | 4.8 | 4.2 | -11.6% | 8.7% | 7.5% | 1.0 | 0.7 | -30.3% | 7.1% | 4.8% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | PHI | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 548.5 | 588.6 | 32.3 | 34.6 | +7.3% | 58.2% | 61.0% | 6.3 | 8.0 | +25.7% | 43.8% | 53.8% |
| 2024 | Head Coach | PHI | QB Pass | 17 | 186.3 | 218.7 | 11.0 | 12.9 | +17.4% | — | — | 3.7 | 3.9 | +6.7% | — | — |
