Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Houston
Offensive Quality Control
2008-092 yrs
CFB
Houston
Offensive Coordinator
2010-112 yrs
CFB
Texas A&M
Offensive Coordinator
20121 yr
CFB
Texas Tech
Head Coach
2013-186 yrs

Arizona Cardinals
Head Coach
2019-224 yrs
CFB
USC
Senior Off. Analyst
20231 yr

Washington Commanders
Offensive Coordinator
2024-252 yrs
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | 5-12 | Dan Quinn | Kliff Kingsbury | Joe Whitt | Marcus Mariota(9.00) | Jayden Daniels(6.50) | Jacory Croskey-Merritt(14.00) | Deebo Samuel(15.75) | Zach Ertz(12.50) |
| 2024 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | 12-5 | Dan Quinn | Kliff Kingsbury | Joe Whitt | Jayden Daniels(15.50) | Marcus Mariota(1.75) | Brian Robinson(12.75) | Terry McLaurin(16.75) | Zach Ertz(16.00) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | ARI | 4-13 | Kliff Kingsbury | — | Vance Joseph | Kyler Murray(10.25) | Colt McCoy(3.75) | James Conner(12.00) | Marquise Brown(12.00) | DeAndre Hopkins(9.00) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | ARI | 11-6 | Kliff Kingsbury | — | Vance Joseph | Kyler Murray(14.00) | Colt McCoy(3.50) | James Conner(15.00) | Christian Kirk(17.00) | A.J. Green(16.00) |
| 2020 | Head Coach | ARI | 8-8 | Kliff Kingsbury | — | Vance Joseph | Kyler Murray(15.50) | — | Kenyan Drake(15.00) | DeAndre Hopkins(16.00) | Christian Kirk(14.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Arizona Cardinals (2019–2022)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Under Center% -50.2%0↑No-Huddle% +21.5%99↓11 Personnel% -35.8%1
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.13611 | 0.00752 | ▲ +0.14382 |
| RZ P/V | 5.372 | 4.618 | ▼ -0.79 |
| 3&Out% | 42.9%1 | 33.9%31 | ▼ -9.0%93 |
| Penalty EPA | 6.253 | 6.958 | ▲ +0.747 |
| Pass EPA | -0.2700 | 0.00437 | ▲ +0.27498 |
| Rush EPA | -0.1757 | 0.00083 | ▲ +0.17598 |
| xRY | 3.729 | 4.5193 | ▲ +0.7999 |
| RYOE | -0.1723 | 0.1750 | ▲ +0.3473 |
| YAC OEX | 0.0215 | 0.4045 | ▲ +0.3873 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.901 | -0.1737 | ▲ +0.7392 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.68 | 5.516 | ▼ -0.163 |
| 3&Out% | 31.7%54 | 27.5%23 | ▼ -4.2%24 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%21 | 1.5%20 | 0.0%48 |
| Penalty EPA | 19.62 | 16.39 | ▼ -3.367 |
| Pass EPA | 0.03754 | 0.2293 | ▲ +0.1923 |
| Rush EPA | 0.0502 | -0.11073 | ▼ -0.16098 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.1446 | 4.2726 | ▲ +0.1332 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.4333 | -0.0873 | ▼ -0.5181 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.7018 | 0.7216 | ▲ +0.0253 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.1323 | -0.0561 | ▼ -0.1876 |

Washington Commanders (2024–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑No-Huddle% +57.5%100↑First Read% +13.8%99↓Under Center% -30.0%2
| Before (2023) | First Year (2024) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.08923 | -0.01145 | ▲ +0.07871 |
| RZ P/V | 5.045 | 5.482 | ▲ +0.478 |
| 3&Out% | 38.1%11 | 25.3%85 | ▼ -12.8%99 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.738 | 13.487 | ▲ +9.715 |
| Pass EPA | -0.07916 | 0.16985 | ▲ +0.24897 |
| Rush EPA | -0.10828 | 0.02088 | ▲ +0.12895 |
| xRY | 3.7712 | 4.0444 | ▲ +0.2785 |
| RYOE | 0.3566 | 0.2355 | ▼ -0.1240 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4852 | 0.7878 | ▲ +0.3068 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.1340 | -0.4217 | ▼ -0.2930 |
Coaching Signature
Heavy ShotgunHeavy 12 PersonnelHeavy RPOHeavy Screen GameWR-Heavy TargetsLow Pre-Snap MotionHigh PaceAggressive on 4th DownStrong Run GameLight 11 Personnel
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Arizona Cardinals (2019–2022)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Chase Edmonds | 11.12021 FP/G · 11.0 gp | 4.2Prev Best | +166.1% |
| RB | Kenyan Drake | 18.22019 FP/G · 8.0 gp | 11.5Prev Best | +58.3% |
| WR | Christian Kirk | 10.32019 FP/G · 13.0 gp | 8.5Prev Best | +21.4% |

Washington Commanders (2024–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Terry McLaurin | 13.52024 FP/G · 16.8 gp | 12.0Prev Best | +12.6% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | WAS | 54.5% | 0.050 | 47.7% | -0.019 | -0.18 | 0.20 | 35.1% | -0.001 | 43.2% | -0.002 | 4.00 | 0.74 | 10.4% | 0.083 |
| 2024 | OC | WAS | 55.9% | 0.169 | 49.1% | 0.013 | -0.42 | 0.78 | 30.9% | 0.020 | 46.0% | 0.016 | 4.04 | 0.23 | 13.2% | 0.458 |
| 2022 | HC | ARI | 63.7% | -0.096 | 40.1% | -0.013 | -0.33 | 0.55 | 28.3% | -0.036 | 41.5% | -0.001 | 3.95 | 0.14 | 8.0% | 0.070 |
| 2021 | HC | ARI | 58.2% | 0.140 | 49.8% | 0.002 | 0.14 | 0.59 | 33.5% | 0.009 | 42.6% | 0.008 | 4.32 | -0.34 | 8.4% | 0.005 |
| 2020 | HC | ARI | 58.0% | 0.078 | 48.6% | -0.011 | -0.40 | 0.38 | 30.6% | -0.053 | 38.3% | -0.005 | 4.24 | -0.39 | 11.5% | 0.380 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | WAS | 80.5% | 25.9% | 16.3% | 17.1% | 50.8% | 60.7% | 42.1% | 9.1% | 63.1% | 12.8% | 24.1% | 58.9% | 23.1% | 5.4% | 2.1% | 49.5% |
| 2024 | OC | WAS | 88.4% | 11.6% | 15.3% | 16.1% | 44.4% | 67.6% | 41.0% | 12.3% | 62.4% | 15.6% | 21.9% | 61.0% | 25.0% | 5.7% | 6.1% | 49.9% |
| 2022 | HC | ARI | 81.1% | 20.2% | 12.9% | 15.4% | 25.1% | 59.2% | 45.6% | 12.9% | 63.7% | 17.5% | 18.7% | 64.3% | 24.1% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 63.7% |
| 2021 | HC | ARI | 85.8% | 14.2% | 16.4% | 22.1% | — | — | 42.2% | 14.8% | 62.9% | 18.0% | 19.1% | 55.9% | 20.1% | 2.8% | 2.2% | 52.8% |
| 2020 | HC | ARI | 88.6% | 11.4% | 20.2% | 17.9% | — | — | 46.5% | 12.5% | 68.9% | 18.3% | 12.4% | 43.9% | 25.7% | 1.0% | 1.8% | 53.0% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | OC | WAS | 57.2 | 61.6% | 0.1 | 36.2% | 30.3 | 58.0% | -4.3% | 20.9% | 13.3% | 29.4% | 62.0% |
| 2024 | OC | WAS | 63.8 | 62.4% | 0.9 | 32.1% | 31.8 | 59.8% | -0.2% | 22.1% | 7.3% | 48.5% | 76.9% |
| 2022 | HC | ARI | 66.6 | 32.7% | 0.8 | 27.3% | 26.5 | 65.9% | -1.6% | 23.4% | 20.0% | — | 80.1% |
| 2021 | HC | ARI | 65.2 | 37.2% | 0.6 | 32.0% | 29.5 | 59.9% | 0.4% | 24.1% | 2.4% | 23.1% | 77.6% |
| 2020 | HC | ARI | 66.6 | 38.2% | 1.7 | 23.8% | 28.8 | 60.7% | -1.2% | 22.6% | 4.8% | 45.6% | 71.9% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | QB Pass | 17 | 196.3 | 185.2 | 11.5 | 10.9 | -5.7% | — | — | 3.9 | 3.6 | -6.3% | — | — |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | QB Rush | 17 | 101.1 | 80.2 | 5.9 | 4.7 | -20.6% | 10.8% | 8.6% | 2.1 | 1.7 | -16.4% | 13.9% | 11.1% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | RB Rush | 17 | 232.6 | 242.9 | 13.7 | 14.3 | +4.4% | 24.9% | 26.0% | 6.0 | 6.2 | +3.0% | 40.6% | 40.1% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | RB Rec | 17 | 58.2 | 54.2 | 3.4 | 3.2 | -6.9% | 6.2% | 5.8% | 0.4 | 0.2 | -50.9% | 2.6% | 1.2% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 525.9 | 540.2 | 30.9 | 31.8 | +2.7% | 56.4% | 57.9% | 6.0 | 6.9 | +14.9% | 40.6% | 44.7% |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | WAS | WR/TE Rush | 10 | 15.4 | 15.1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | -1.7% | 1.6% | 1.6% | 0.6 | 0.8 | +36.5% | 2.2% | 2.9% |
