Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Hofstra
Graduate Assistant
19981 yr
CFB
Cornell
Defensive Backs
19991 yr
CFB
Hofstra
Defensive Backs
2000-012 yrs

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Defensive Quality Control
20021 yr

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Defensive Assistant
20031 yr

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Assistant Defensive Backs
2004-052 yrs
CFB
Kansas State
Defensive Coordinator
20061 yr

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Defensive Backs
2007-082 yrs

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Head Coach
2009-113 yrs

Washington Commanders
Other Notable Asst.
2012-143 yrs

Atlanta Falcons
Asst. HC
2015-195 yrs

Atlanta Falcons
Head Coach
20201 yr

Los Angeles Rams
Defensive Coordinator
2021-233 yrs

Atlanta Falcons
Head Coach
2024-252 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Defensive Coordinator
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Defensive Coordinator | SF | — | Kyle Shanahan | Klay Kubiak | Raheem Morris | Brock Purdy(7.00) | — | Christian McCaffrey(7.00) | George Kittle(7.00) | Mike Evans(6.00) |
| 2025 | Head Coach | ATL | 8-9 | Raheem Morris | Zac Robinson | Jeff Ulbrich | Kirk Cousins(8.75) | Michael Penix Jr.(8.50) | Bijan Robinson(17.00) | Drake London(12.00) | Kyle Pitts(17.00) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | ATL | 8-9 | Raheem Morris | Zac Robinson | Jimmy Lake | Kirk Cousins(14.00) | Michael Penix Jr.(3.50) | Bijan Robinson(17.00) | Drake London(16.00) | Darnell Mooney(15.75) |
| 2023 | Defensive Coordinator | LA | 10-7 | Sean McVay | Mike LaFleur | Raheem Morris | Matthew Stafford(14.75) | Carson Wentz(1.25) | Kyren Williams(12.00) | Puka Nacua(16.75) | Cooper Kupp(11.50) |
| 2022 | Defensive Coordinator | LA | 5-12 | Sean McVay | Liam Coen | Raheem Morris | Matthew Stafford(8.75) | Baker Mayfield(5.00) | Cam Akers(13.75) | Cooper Kupp(9.00) | Tyler Higbee(17.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Atlanta Falcons (2020)
Head Coach(Promoted — was Asst. HC/WR Coach/Passing Game Coord. here)
Promoted within team — delta reflects year-over-year change
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Play Action% +6.3%85↑4th Down Go% +6.4%85↓RPO% -2.1%21
| Before (2019) | First Year (2020) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.03762 | 0.07174 | ▲ +0.03461 |
| RZ P/V | 4.941 | 4.937 | ▼ -0.145 |
| 3&Out% | 23.4%94 | 26.8%75 | ▲ +3.4%30 |
| Penalty EPA | -2.611 | 4.844 | ▲ +7.421 |
| Pass EPA | 0.07458 | 0.09664 | ▲ +0.02254 |
| Rush EPA | -0.14017 | -0.11626 | ▲ +0.02458 |
| xRY | 4.3884 | 4.1765 | ▼ -0.2129 |
| RYOE | -1.070 | -0.399 | ▲ +0.6889 |
| YAC OEX | 0.0316 | -0.0910 | ▼ -0.1240 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.823 | -0.5113 | ▲ +0.3174 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.143 | 5.328 | ▲ +0.237 |
| 3&Out% | 26.2%16 | 25.4%13 | ▼ -0.8%43 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%25 | 2.1%60 | ▲ +0.6%83 |
| Penalty EPA | -0.183 | 10.326 | ▲ +10.410 |
| Pass EPA | 0.12322 | 0.16611 | ▲ +0.04338 |
| Rush EPA | -0.10872 | -0.13485 | ▼ -0.02664 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.0754 | 4.3716 | ▲ +0.3015 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.0067 | -0.0269 | ▼ -0.0254 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5143 | 0.3467 | ▼ -0.1771 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.2014 | -0.0458 | ▼ -0.2480 |

Los Angeles Rams (2021–2023)
Defensive Coordinator
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.061 | 4.875 | ▼ -0.267 |
| 3&Out% | 37.0%91 | 29.4%38 | ▼ -7.6%10 |
| TO Rate | 2.2%71 | 2.1%62 | ▼ -0.1%47 |
| Penalty EPA | -7.197 | 0.879 | ▲ +7.918 |
| Pass EPA | -0.14898 | 0.01664 | ▲ +0.1646 |
| Rush EPA | -0.14990 | -0.11979 | ▲ +0.03037 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.3816 | 4.1348 | ▼ -0.2676 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.7999 | -0.2484 | ▲ +0.5517 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5834 | 0.6525 | ▲ +0.0745 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0459 | -0.1375 | ▼ -0.0959 |

Atlanta Falcons (2024–2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑WR Tgt% +26.8%100↑11 Personnel% +69.8%100↓12 Personnel% -33.1%0
| Before (2023) | First Year (2024) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.01046 | 0.09980 | ▲ +0.10976 |
| RZ P/V | 4.34 | 5.260 | ▲ +0.995 |
| 3&Out% | 36.5%18 | 18.9%100 | ▼ -17.6%100 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.436 | -10.91 | ▼ -14.393 |
| Pass EPA | -0.02727 | 0.06154 | ▲ +0.08875 |
| Rush EPA | -0.13019 | 0.03594 | ▲ +0.16598 |
| xRY | 4.0341 | 3.9636 | ▼ -0.0748 |
| RYOE | 0.1751 | 0.6483 | ▲ +0.4780 |
| YAC OEX | 1.0591 | 0.8381 | ▼ -0.2329 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.3125 | 0.1060 | ▲ +0.4180 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 4.874 | 5.328 | ▲ +0.517 |
| 3&Out% | 34.9%79 | 28.8%33 | ▼ -6.1%17 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%20 | 1.5%23 | 0.0%48 |
| Penalty EPA | 0.878 | 9.332 | ▲ +8.515 |
| Pass EPA | 0.04451 | 0.14416 | ▲ +0.10020 |
| Rush EPA | -0.18597 | -0.06647 | ▲ +0.1198 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.1838 | 4.1544 | ▼ -0.0353 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.5195 | 0.1453 | ▲ +0.6512 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.4354 | 0.2281 | ▼ -0.2076 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.0147 | 0.0050 | ▼ -0.0148 |

San Francisco 49ers (2026)
Defensive Coordinator
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 4.780 | 4.879 | ▲ +0.050 |
| 3&Out% | 27.2%21 | 31.9%56 | ▲ +4.7%78 |
| TO Rate | 1.4%12 | 1.4%13 | 0.0%48 |
| Penalty EPA | 4.357 | 0.680 | ▼ -3.768 |
| Pass EPA | 0.15713 | 0.03157 | ▼ -0.12686 |
| Rush EPA | -0.03729 | -0.15090 | ▼ -0.11391 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.1643 | 4.489 | ▲ +0.3214 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.2148 | -0.7698 | ▼ -0.9794 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.3663 | 0.2874 | ▼ -0.0863 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0357 | 0.0733 | ▲ +0.1029 |
Coaching Signature
Low RPOLight Screen GameHigh xFP ConcentrationStrong Red Zone Defense
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DC | SF | 60.5% | 0.031 | 44.0% | -0.047 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 35.9% | -0.150 | 43.4% | -0.005 | 4.48 | -0.76 | 3.6% | -0.078 |
| 2025 | HC | ATL | 58.0% | 0.009 | 45.4% | 0.014 | 0.11 | 0.45 | 35.9% | -0.006 | 43.3% | 0.005 | 3.94 | 0.47 | 6.2% | 0.206 |
| 2024 | HC | ATL | 59.5% | 0.144 | 47.5% | -0.009 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 31.8% | -0.066 | 43.8% | -0.009 | 4.15 | 0.14 | 8.7% | 0.298 |
| 2023 | DC | LA | 62.0% | 0.019 | 44.5% | 0.019 | 0.14 | 0.21 | 31.0% | -0.064 | 37.1% | 0.014 | 4.21 | -0.25 | 7.0% | 0.246 |
| 2022 | DC | LA | 58.1% | 0.080 | 48.7% | 0.019 | -0.14 | 0.71 | 37.4% | -0.080 | 39.3% | 0.001 | 3.88 | 0.15 | 4.5% | 0.375 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | ATL | 70.8% | 30.1% | 3.7% | 18.4% | 64.8% | 64.0% | 48.2% | 8.8% | 52.5% | 22.8% | 24.5% | 45.6% | 37.5% | 7.0% | 9.3% | 67.8% |
| 2024 | HC | ATL | 70.4% | 29.6% | 1.5% | 13.8% | 54.3% | 64.3% | 50.8% | 8.5% | 68.1% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 87.1% | 9.4% | 0.3% | 2.5% | 65.8% |
| 2020 | HC | ATL | 28.7% | 71.8% | 2.4% | 22.7% | — | — | 55.2% | 6.3% | 65.3% | 17.4% | 17.3% | 60.4% | 14.0% | 2.6% | 12.0% | 57.9% |
