Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Elmhurst
Offensive Assistant
20091 yr
CFB
Saint Joseph's (IN)
Quarterbacks
20101 yr
CFB
Saint Joseph's (IN)
Offensive Coordinator
2011-122 yrs
CFB
Davidson
Offensive Coordinator
20131 yr

Cleveland Browns
Offensive Intern
20141 yr

Atlanta Falcons
Offensive Assistant
2015-162 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Passing Game Coordinator
2017-204 yrs

New York Jets
Offensive Coordinator
2021-222 yrs

Los Angeles Rams
Offensive Coordinator
2023-253 yrs

Arizona Cardinals
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | — | Mike LaFleur | Nathaniel Hackett | Nick Rallis | Jacoby Brissett(8.00) | — | Tyler Allgeier(8.00) | Trey McBride(8.00) | Michael Wilson(8.00) |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | LA | 12-5 | Sean McVay | Mike LaFleur | Chris Shula | Matthew Stafford(17.00) | — | Kyren Williams(16.50) | Puka Nacua(15.50) | Davante Adams(13.75) |
| 2024 | Offensive Coordinator | LA | 10-7 | Sean McVay | Mike LaFleur | Chris Shula | Matthew Stafford(16.00) | Jimmy Garoppolo(1.00) | Kyren Williams(16.00) | Puka Nacua(10.00) | Cooper Kupp(11.50) |
| 2023 | Offensive Coordinator | LA | 10-7 | Sean McVay | Mike LaFleur | Raheem Morris | Matthew Stafford(14.75) | Carson Wentz(1.25) | Kyren Williams(12.00) | Puka Nacua(16.75) | Cooper Kupp(11.50) |
| 2022 | Offensive Coordinator | NYJ | 7-10 | Robert Saleh | Mike LaFleur | Jeff Ulbrich | Zach Wilson(8.75) | Joe Flacco(4.50) | Breece Hall(6.50) | Garrett Wilson(17.00) | Tyler Conklin(17.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

San Francisco 49ers (2017–2020)
Passing Game Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Playbook Fingerprint
↓No-Huddle% -43.7%0↑Under Center% +76.8%100↑21 Personnel% +31.8%99
| Before (2016) | First Year (2017) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.00250 | -0.13512 | ▼ -0.13719 |
| RZ P/V | 5.483 | 4.830 | ▼ -0.611 |
| 3&Out% | 38.1%11 | 32.0%40 | ▼ -6.1%84 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.738 | 12.884 | ▲ +9.117 |
| Pass EPA | -0.04424 | -0.00933 | ▲ +0.03560 |
| Rush EPA | -0.15114 | -0.08838 | ▲ +0.06379 |
| xRY | — | — | — |
| RYOE | — | — | — |
| YAC OEX | -0.139 | 0.6567 | ▲ +0.7892 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.9497 | 0.0555 | ▼ -0.895 |

New York Jets (2021–2022)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑RB Tgt% +6.1%91↓Under Center% -14.7%11↑21 Personnel% +4.2%87
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02142 | -0.09922 | ▼ -0.07830 |
| RZ P/V | 4.59 | 4.721 | ▲ +0.260 |
| 3&Out% | 39.7%6 | 36.8%17 | ▼ -2.9%68 |
| Penalty EPA | -4.96 | -0.517 | ▲ +4.433 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1316 | -0.10111 | ▲ +0.03058 |
| Rush EPA | -0.15014 | -0.05757 | ▲ +0.09389 |
| xRY | 3.9737 | 4.1663 | ▲ +0.1976 |
| RYOE | -0.3115 | 0.1043 | ▲ +0.4176 |
| YAC OEX | 0.2937 | 0.5559 | ▲ +0.2667 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3981 | -0.2926 | ▼ -0.6811 |

Los Angeles Rams (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Play Action% -15.9%0↑Motion% +26.3%98↑First Read% +10.0%93
| Before (2022) | First Year (2023) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.00348 | 0.06672 | ▲ +0.06967 |
| RZ P/V | 5.375 | 5.585 | ▲ +0.259 |
| 3&Out% | 36.9%16 | 28.3%64 | ▼ -8.6%93 |
| Penalty EPA | 2.529 | 17.295 | ▲ +14.77 |
| Pass EPA | -0.08714 | 0.07157 | ▲ +0.15888 |
| Rush EPA | -0.04066 | -0.00879 | ▲ +0.03263 |
| xRY | 4.4086 | 4.3178 | ▼ -0.0846 |
| RYOE | -0.0927 | 0.2455 | ▲ +0.3371 |
| YAC OEX | 0.2634 | 0.8885 | ▲ +0.6387 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.2428 | 0.1664 | ▲ +0.4079 |

Arizona Cardinals (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Under Center% +24.2%97↓Low PC% -11.2%93↓RB Tgt% -5.6%10
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.01444 | 0.00351 | ▲ +0.01756 |
| RZ P/V | 4.725 | 4.616 | ▼ -0.142 |
| 3&Out% | 29.0%62 | 37.1%15 | ▲ +8.1%8 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.133 | 9.067 | ▲ +5.926 |
| Pass EPA | 0.03546 | 0.01138 | ▼ -0.02443 |
| Rush EPA | -0.11028 | -0.11726 | ▼ -0.00745 |
| xRY | 4.1662 | 3.8722 | ▼ -0.2821 |
| RYOE | -0.3810 | 0.6886 | ▲ +1.0696 |
| YAC OEX | 0.7877 | -0.0014 | ▼ -0.787 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.3025 | -1.220 | ▼ -0.934 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.68 | 5.418 | ▼ -0.265 |
| 3&Out% | 24.9%11 | 29.1%36 | ▲ +4.2%74 |
| TO Rate | 1.7%35 | 1.5%18 | ▼ -0.2%34 |
| Penalty EPA | -0.685 | 9.033 | ▲ +9.612 |
| Pass EPA | 0.16810 | 0.1858 | ▲ +0.01744 |
| Rush EPA | -0.01018 | -0.14789 | ▼ -0.13795 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.1049 | 4.1740 | ▲ +0.0741 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.868 | -0.0772 | ▼ -0.9393 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5833 | 0.858 | ▲ +0.2725 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.2286 | 0.0148 | ▲ +0.2313 |
Coaching Signature
Under Center LeaningLow RPOHigh Pre-Snap MotionLight Screen GameHeavy Play ActionWeak Red Zone Offense
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.
👥
Upcoming Reunions (2026)
Players this coach has worked with before — projected on the 2026 roster. No FP/G shown until the season is played.
Arizona Cardinals· Head Coach| RB | Bam Knight | Returning | Last paired: NYJ 2021–2022 (Offensive Coordinator) |
| WR | Kendrick Bourne | FA from SF | Last paired: SF 2017–2020 (Passing Game Coordinator/Wide Receivers) |

San Francisco 49ers (2017–2020)
Passing Game Coordinator/Wide Receivers
Peak under coach ≥ 15% above the player's avg FP/G in the 1–2 seasons prior (peak ≥ 8 FP/G).
| WR | Marquise Goodwin | 9.52017 FP/G · 14.8 gp | 5.0Baseline | +89.1% |

New York Jets (2021–2022)
Offensive Coordinator
First year under coach dropped ≥ 25% from a meaningful prior baseline (≥10 FP/G).
| RB | Tevin Coleman | 4.82021 FP/G · 9.5 gp | 10.2Baseline | -52.5% |
| WR | Jamison Crowder | 7.22021 FP/G · 11.5 gp | 10.9Baseline | -34.4% |

Los Angeles Rams (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Peak under coach ≥ 15% above the player's avg FP/G in the 1–2 seasons prior (peak ≥ 8 FP/G).
| QB | Matthew Stafford | 20.72025 FP/G · 17.0 gp | 16.1Baseline | +28.5% |

Arizona Cardinals (2026)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Michael Wilson | 10.82026 FP/G · 8.0 gp | 10.7Prev Best | +0.8% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ARI | 63.3% | 0.011 | 45.3% | -0.010 | -1.22 | -0.00 | 32.1% | -0.117 | 36.3% | -0.028 | 3.87 | 0.68 | 4.7% | 0.596 |
| 2025 | OC | LA | 58.7% | 0.230 | 52.7% | -0.010 | 0.01 | 0.54 | 40.2% | 0.064 | 51.1% | -0.025 | 4.32 | 0.42 | 1.1% | -1.250 |
| 2024 | OC | LA | 57.8% | 0.063 | 48.5% | -0.017 | -0.06 | 0.74 | 40.6% | -0.051 | 44.2% | -0.001 | 4.00 | 0.12 | 1.7% | 0.270 |
| 2023 | OC | LA | 57.6% | 0.071 | 45.2% | -0.004 | 0.16 | 0.88 | 39.3% | -0.008 | 43.9% | 0.022 | 4.31 | 0.24 | 3.1% | 0.297 |
| 2022 | OC | NYJ | 63.6% | -0.094 | 40.3% | 0.010 | -0.15 | 0.34 | 33.2% | -0.077 | 35.9% | 0.003 | 3.98 | 0.08 | 3.2% | 0.269 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ARI | 23.3% | 76.7% | — | — | 54.4% | — | — | — | 50.8% | 14.4% | 34.5% | — | — | — | — | 60.1% |
| 2025 | OC | LA | 13.9% | 86.1% | 2.6% | 33.5% | 58.3% | 63.9% | 46.8% | 7.3% | 63.2% | 11.0% | 25.8% | 59.7% | 8.9% | 31.4% | 0.0% | 63.7% |
| 2024 | OC | LA | 36.2% | 63.9% | 4.4% | 28.2% | 76.0% | 66.0% | 55.4% | 8.4% | 74.6% | 10.1% | 15.3% | 85.0% | 14.6% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 71.2% |
| 2023 | OC | LA | 38.3% | 61.7% | 3.2% | 17.3% | 58.8% | 60.2% | 48.5% | 10.2% | 71.7% | 12.3% | 15.7% | 95.1% | 4.8% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 66.9% |
| 2022 | OC | NYJ | 41.9% | 59.7% | 7.9% | 17.3% | 40.1% | 56.7% | 54.2% | 8.5% | 58.5% | 21.4% | 19.9% | 68.9% | 22.7% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 46.7% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ARI | 68.6 | 10.4% | -0.2 | 22.9% | 30.2 | 64.3% | -1.2% | 14.8% | 0.0% | — | 81.0% |
| 2025 | OC | LA | 62.1 | 6.6% | -0.2 | 34.8% | 31.9 | 59.1% | 3.0% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 33.3% | — |
| 2024 | OC | LA | 60.2 | 8.9% | -0.3 | 33.7% | 29.1 | 58.0% | -3.5% | 19.6% | 8.3% | — | 73.6% |
| 2023 | OC | LA | 63.8 | 11.0% | -0.1 | 40.0% | 28.6 | 58.7% | -2.7% | 13.1% | 11.1% | 33.9% | 71.2% |
| 2022 | OC | NYJ | 62.5 | 8.4% | -0.2 | 30.5% | 27.0 | 64.7% | -2.6% | 15.0% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 97.2% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | QB Pass | 8 | 122.8 | 114.3 | 15.3 | 14.3 | -6.9% | — | — | 7.1 | 7.2 | +2.1% | — | — |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | QB Rush | 8 | 22.0 | 15.0 | 2.7 | 1.9 | -31.7% | 3.9% | 3.1% | 1.8 | 0.9 | -47.9% | 7.4% | 5.5% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | RB Rush | 8 | 101.8 | 93.9 | 12.7 | 11.7 | -7.8% | 18.1% | 19.4% | 4.4 | 1.4 | -69.1% | 18.5% | 8.1% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | RB Rec | 8 | 52.5 | 49.7 | 6.6 | 6.2 | -5.4% | 9.3% | 10.3% | 2.0 | 2.2 | +8.4% | 8.7% | 13.3% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | WR/TE Rec | 8 | 385.7 | 322.0 | 48.2 | 40.2 | -16.5% | 68.4% | 66.6% | 15.4 | 12.2 | -21.1% | 65.4% | 73.1% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ARI | WR/TE Rush | 2 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | +41.6% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
