Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Michigan State
Defensive Assistant
2002-032 yrs
CFB
Central Michigan
Defensive Assistant
20041 yr
CFB
Georgia
Defensive Assistant
20051 yr

Houston Texans
Defensive Intern
20051 yr

Houston Texans
Defensive Quality Control
2006-083 yrs

Houston Texans
Asst. Linebackers
2009-102 yrs

Seattle Seahawks
Defensive Quality Control
2011-133 yrs

Jacksonville Jaguars
Linebackers
2014-163 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Defensive Coordinator
2017-204 yrs

New York Jets
Head Coach
2021-244 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Defensive Coordinator
20251 yr

Tennessee Titans
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | TEN | — | Robert Saleh | Brian Daboll | Gus Bradley | Cam Ward(8.00) | — | Tony Pollard(8.00) | Carnell Tate(7.00) | Wan'Dale Robinson(8.00) |
| 2025 | Defensive Coordinator | SF | 12-5 | Kyle Shanahan | Klay Kubiak | Robert Saleh | Brock Purdy(9.00) | Mac Jones(8.50) | Christian McCaffrey(17.00) | Jauan Jennings(14.75) | George Kittle(10.25) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | NYJ | 5-12 | Robert Saleh | Nathaniel Hackett | Jeff Ulbrich | Aaron Rodgers(17.00) | — | Breece Hall(16.00) | Garrett Wilson(17.00) | Davante Adams(11.00) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | NYJ | 7-10 | Robert Saleh | Nathaniel Hackett | Jeff Ulbrich | Zach Wilson(11.25) | Trevor Siemian(4.00) | Breece Hall(16.75) | Garrett Wilson(16.75) | Tyler Conklin(17.00) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | NYJ | 7-10 | Robert Saleh | Mike LaFleur | Jeff Ulbrich | Zach Wilson(8.75) | Joe Flacco(4.50) | Breece Hall(6.50) | Garrett Wilson(17.00) | Tyler Conklin(17.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

San Francisco 49ers (2017–2020)
Defensive Coordinator
| Before (2016) | First Year (2017) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.69 | 5.235 | ▼ -0.476 |
| 3&Out% | 28.1%26 | 32.4%61 | ▲ +4.3%75 |
| TO Rate | 1.7%32 | 1.7%35 | 0.0%48 |
| Penalty EPA | 10.724 | 8.935 | ▼ -1.859 |
| Pass EPA | 0.14117 | 0.09128 | ▼ -0.05065 |
| Rush EPA | 0.01910 | -0.12079 | ▼ -0.13995 |
| xRY Allowed | — | — | — |
| RYOE Allowed | — | — | — |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.0791 | 0.7117 | ▲ +0.647 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.0342 | -0.2084 | ▼ -0.2380 |

New York Jets (2021–2024)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑RB Tgt% +6.1%91↓Under Center% -14.7%11↑21 Personnel% +4.2%87
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02142 | -0.09922 | ▼ -0.07830 |
| RZ P/V | 4.59 | 4.721 | ▲ +0.260 |
| 3&Out% | 39.7%6 | 36.8%17 | ▼ -2.9%68 |
| Penalty EPA | -4.96 | -0.517 | ▲ +4.433 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1316 | -0.10111 | ▲ +0.03058 |
| Rush EPA | -0.15014 | -0.05757 | ▲ +0.09389 |
| xRY | 3.9737 | 4.1663 | ▲ +0.1976 |
| RYOE | -0.3115 | 0.1043 | ▲ +0.4176 |
| YAC OEX | 0.2937 | 0.5559 | ▲ +0.2667 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3981 | -0.2926 | ▼ -0.6811 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.237 | 5.238 | ▼ -0.052 |
| 3&Out% | 23.8%6 | 25.0%12 | ▲ +1.2%56 |
| TO Rate | 1.8%42 | 1.2%7 | ▼ -0.6%21 |
| Penalty EPA | 16.57 | 9.630 | ▼ -6.982 |
| Pass EPA | 0.2065 | 0.2402 | ▲ +0.03440 |
| Rush EPA | -0.12581 | -0.01822 | ▲ +0.10710 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.0062 | 4.1742 | ▲ +0.1728 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.1980 | 0.1058 | ▲ +0.2834 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.3072 | 0.6525 | ▲ +0.3520 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.1579 | -0.1883 | ▼ -0.0249 |

San Francisco 49ers (2025)
Defensive Coordinator
| Before (2024) | First Year (2025) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.514 | 4.780 | ▼ -0.894 |
| 3&Out% | 31.8%55 | 27.2%21 | ▼ -4.6%23 |
| TO Rate | 1.6%26 | 1.4%12 | ▼ -0.2%38 |
| Penalty EPA | -0.686 | 4.357 | ▲ +4.927 |
| Pass EPA | 0.06442 | 0.15713 | ▲ +0.09322 |
| Rush EPA | 0.00014 | -0.03729 | ▼ -0.03768 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.0852 | 4.1643 | ▲ +0.0840 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.2446 | 0.2148 | ▼ -0.0255 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.6722 | 0.3663 | ▼ -0.3184 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.1423 | -0.0357 | ▼ -0.1773 |

Tennessee Titans (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Plays/G OEX +1.2096↑No-Huddle% +9.7%96↓Low PC% -12.8%94
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.08125 | -0.10717 | ▼ -0.02645 |
| RZ P/V | 5.365 | 4.611 | ▼ -0.78 |
| 3&Out% | 39.1%7 | 40.0%5 | ▲ +0.9%44 |
| Penalty EPA | -2.710 | -5.75 | ▼ -3.059 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1733 | -0.08415 | ▲ +0.08975 |
| Rush EPA | -0.10330 | -0.10530 | ▼ -0.00247 |
| xRY | 4.0443 | 3.7711 | ▼ -0.2724 |
| RYOE | 0.4471 | 0.5880 | ▲ +0.1457 |
| YAC OEX | -0.158 | -0.207 | ▼ -0.0546 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.0249 | -0.0447 | ▼ -0.0251 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.83 | 5.422 | ▼ -0.478 |
| 3&Out% | 33.7%72 | 22.6%3 | ▼ -11.1%4 |
| TO Rate | 1.2%6 | 2.1%62 | ▲ +0.9%89 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.813 | -4.193 | ▼ -17.997 |
| Pass EPA | 0.1848 | 0.1858 | ▲ +0.00147 |
| Rush EPA | -0.04836 | -0.07451 | ▼ -0.02663 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.6593 | 3.8578 | ▲ +0.2023 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.3638 | 0.1157 | ▼ -0.2570 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.6525 | 0.7613 | ▲ +0.1140 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.2692 | -0.56100 | ▼ -0.2987 |
Coaching Signature
Low Play ActionLow Offensive EfficiencyWeak Scripted PlaysWeak Passing GameUndisciplined OffenseWeak Red Zone OffenseTE-Light TargetsRB-Heavy TargetsPass-Heavy (vs Expected)Weak Run Game
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | TEN | 56.9% | 0.185 | 51.5% | -0.012 | -0.56 | 0.76 | 38.3% | -0.074 | 39.0% | -0.029 | 3.85 | 0.11 | 4.9% | 0.113 |
| 2025 | DC | SF | 60.3% | 0.157 | 49.1% | -0.023 | -0.03 | 0.36 | 34.7% | -0.037 | 47.3% | -0.007 | 4.16 | 0.21 | 5.0% | 0.372 |
| 2024 | HC | NYJ | 55.1% | 0.071 | 42.4% | -0.002 | 0.19 | 0.39 | 39.3% | -0.051 | 42.9% | -0.022 | 3.82 | 0.18 | 5.7% | 0.414 |
| 2023 | HC | NYJ | 54.3% | -0.114 | 39.0% | 0.001 | 0.06 | 0.65 | 40.3% | -0.109 | 35.0% | -0.022 | 4.01 | -0.16 | 5.4% | 0.171 |
| 2022 | HC | NYJ | 57.0% | -0.058 | 42.2% | 0.018 | -0.09 | 0.35 | 37.1% | -0.070 | 38.0% | 0.007 | 4.44 | -0.23 | 5.9% | 0.393 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | TEN | 52.9% | 47.3% | — | — | 44.5% | — | — | — | 64.8% | 16.5% | 18.6% | — | — | — | — | 58.8% |
| 2024 | HC | NYJ | 56.5% | 43.9% | 13.2% | 17.3% | 39.8% | 63.7% | 49.3% | 8.7% | 62.3% | 19.4% | 18.4% | 71.7% | 21.2% | 2.0% | 4.9% | 68.7% |
| 2023 | HC | NYJ | 34.8% | 65.7% | 2.3% | 14.0% | 24.2% | 56.1% | 45.3% | 10.5% | 51.2% | 26.4% | 22.2% | 65.4% | 18.3% | 6.0% | 1.0% | 61.7% |
| 2022 | HC | NYJ | 41.9% | 59.7% | 7.9% | 17.3% | 40.1% | 56.7% | 54.2% | 8.5% | 58.5% | 21.4% | 19.9% | 68.9% | 22.7% | 1.6% | 3.6% | 46.7% |
| 2021 | HC | NYJ | 48.5% | 51.8% | 3.0% | 15.8% | — | — | 56.6% | 8.4% | 64.2% | 22.2% | 13.1% | 59.8% | 19.8% | 0.6% | 5.1% | 52.3% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | TEN | 56.1 | 19.9% | 0.2 | 29.8% | 29.8 | 61.9% | -4.3% | 14.9% | 15.4% | — | 87.5% |
| 2024 | HC | NYJ | 59.1 | 8.7% | -0.8 | 42.1% | 28.9 | 66.2% | 2.4% | 19.2% | 17.6% | — | 80.0% |
| 2023 | HC | NYJ | 61.5 | 9.2% | -0.2 | 31.5% | 30.1 | 66.3% | -1.2% | 12.3% | 18.8% | 46.3% | 90.4% |
| 2022 | HC | NYJ | 62.5 | 8.4% | -0.2 | 30.5% | 27.0 | 64.7% | -2.6% | 15.0% | 0.0% | 10.8% | 97.2% |
| 2021 | HC | NYJ | 60.4 | 9.9% | 0.4 | 36.2% | 27.7 | 65.6% | 0.3% | 15.5% | 25.8% | — | 82.6% |
