Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?
Cleveland Browns
Other Notable Asst.
20151 yr

San Francisco 49ers
Offensive Assistant
20161 yr

Washington Commanders
Other Notable Asst.
2017-182 yrs

Washington Commanders
Offensive Coordinator
20191 yr

Los Angeles Rams
Offensive Coordinator
2020-212 yrs

Minnesota Vikings
Head Coach
2022-254 yrs
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | 9-8 | Kevin O'Connell | Wes Phillips | Brian Flores | J.J. McCarthy(9.25) | Carson Wentz(4.75) | Jordan Mason(14.50) | Justin Jefferson(16.75) | Jordan Addison(13.75) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | MIN | 14-3 | Kevin O'Connell | Wes Phillips | Brian Flores | Sam Darnold(17.00) | — | Aaron Jones(16.00) | Justin Jefferson(16.75) | Jordan Addison(14.50) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | MIN | 7-10 | Kevin O'Connell | Wes Phillips | Brian Flores | Kirk Cousins(8.00) | Joshua Dobbs(4.75) | Alexander Mattison(15.00) | Jordan Addison(16.25) | T.J. Hockenson(14.75) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | MIN | 13-4 | Kevin O'Connell | Wes Phillips | Ed Donatell | Kirk Cousins(16.25) | Nick Mullens(1.25) | Dalvin Cook(16.00) | Justin Jefferson(16.25) | Adam Thielen(16.25) |
| 2021 | Offensive Coordinator | LA | 12-5 | Sean McVay | Kevin O'Connell | Raheem Morris | Matthew Stafford(16.75) | — | Darrell Henderson(11.00) | Cooper Kupp(16.75) | Van Jefferson(17.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Washington Commanders (2019)
Offensive Coordinator(Promoted — was Other Notable Asst. here)
Promoted within team — delta reflects year-over-year change
Playbook Fingerprint
↓13 Personnel% -6.9%2↓TE Tgt% -10.6%3↑WR Tgt% +10.6%93
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.10419 | -0.10518 | ▼ -0.00151 |
| RZ P/V | 4.942 | 5.048 | ▲ +0.154 |
| 3&Out% | 34.1%29 | 41.6%2 | ▲ +7.5%10 |
| Penalty EPA | 6.454 | -1.014 | ▼ -7.477 |
| Pass EPA | -0.05420 | -0.1267 | ▼ -0.07233 |
| Rush EPA | -0.10032 | -0.11127 | ▼ -0.01143 |
| xRY | 3.9128 | 3.7410 | ▼ -0.1734 |
| RYOE | 0.1245 | 0.8392 | ▲ +0.7190 |
| YAC OEX | 0.6366 | 1.0390 | ▲ +0.4073 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.2774 | -0.5211 | ▼ -0.797 |

Los Angeles Rams (2020–2021)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Low PC% +14.3%3↓Horizontal% -4.6%13↑12 Personnel% +9.2%86
| Before (2019) | First Year (2020) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.06132 | 0.08277 | ▲ +0.14382 |
| RZ P/V | 5.794 | 5.260 | ▼ -0.516 |
| 3&Out% | 31.7%42 | 31.1%47 | ▼ -0.6%54 |
| Penalty EPA | 1.624 | 1.725 | ▲ +0.149 |
| Pass EPA | 0.11269 | 0.04550 | ▼ -0.06734 |
| Rush EPA | -0.12621 | -0.08342 | ▲ +0.04368 |
| xRY | 4.4589 | 4.4791 | ▲ +0.0257 |
| RYOE | -0.573 | -0.2121 | ▲ +0.3674 |
| YAC OEX | 0.7878 | 0.8583 | ▲ +0.0753 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3077 | -0.1142 | ▼ -0.4221 |

Minnesota Vikings (2022–2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑11 Personnel% +31.7%99↑No-Huddle% +10.5%97↑Low PC% +12.2%6
| Before (2021) | First Year (2022) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.02056 | -0.07228 | ▼ -0.09228 |
| RZ P/V | 5.584 | 5.155 | ▼ -0.424 |
| 3&Out% | 37.4%13 | 33.2%36 | ▼ -4.2%73 |
| Penalty EPA | 4.340 | 25.199 | ▲ +20.83 |
| Pass EPA | 0.08462 | 0.06254 | ▼ -0.02243 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09336 | -0.13020 | ▼ -0.03730 |
| xRY | 4.3582 | 4.3783 | ▲ +0.0257 |
| RYOE | 0.1447 | -0.0331 | ▼ -0.1737 |
| YAC OEX | 0.2332 | 0.5762 | ▲ +0.3471 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1161 | -0.3323 | ▼ -0.4419 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.057 | 5.146 | ▲ +0.142 |
| 3&Out% | 24.3%9 | 22.5%3 | ▼ -1.8%38 |
| TO Rate | 2.0%57 | 2.1%61 | ▲ +0.1%56 |
| Penalty EPA | 7.442 | 6.747 | ▼ -0.753 |
| Pass EPA | -0.02278 | 0.05149 | ▲ +0.07328 |
| Rush EPA | -0.00716 | -0.05641 | ▼ -0.04972 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.509 | 4.0359 | ▼ -0.4789 |
| RYOE Allowed | -0.0772 | 0.0364 | ▲ +0.1145 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5536 | 0.4354 | ▼ -0.1367 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.0149 | 0.0832 | ▲ +0.0833 |
Coaching Signature
Under Center LeaningLow RPOHeavy Screen GameHeavy 11 PersonnelWR-Heavy TargetsRB-Light TargetsHigh PaceWeak Run GameStrong DefenseHeavy Play Action
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Washington Commanders (2019)
Offensive Coordinator
First year under coach dropped ≥ 25% from a meaningful prior baseline (≥10 FP/G).
| RB | Chris Thompson | 6.82019 FP/G · 10.8 gp | 10.8Baseline | -37.5% |

Los Angeles Rams (2020–2021)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Cooper Kupp | 21.92021 FP/G · 16.8 gp | 14.2Prev Best | +54.4% |

Minnesota Vikings (2022–2025)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| QB | Sam Darnold | 18.22024 FP/G · 17.0 gp | 14.7Prev Best | +24.3% |
| TE | T.J. Hockenson | 11.62023 FP/G · 14.8 gp | 9.6Prev Best | +21.5% |
| WR | Justin Jefferson | 18.82022 FP/G · 16.3 gp | 16.3Prev Best | +15.3% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | MIN | 59.2% | -0.122 | 41.9% | 0.006 | 0.30 | 0.46 | 36.6% | -0.052 | 43.7% | 0.013 | 3.84 | 0.29 | 4.2% | 0.256 |
| 2024 | HC | MIN | 59.2% | 0.103 | 49.5% | 0.019 | -0.18 | 0.59 | 36.6% | -0.080 | 38.8% | 0.002 | 4.27 | -0.12 | 4.3% | 0.182 |
| 2023 | HC | MIN | 64.7% | 0.004 | 43.2% | 0.013 | -0.75 | 0.37 | 30.4% | -0.107 | 40.5% | 0.002 | 4.11 | -0.28 | 4.9% | 0.173 |
| 2022 | HC | MIN | 65.1% | 0.062 | 48.5% | -0.012 | -0.33 | 0.57 | 32.7% | -0.130 | 37.7% | -0.007 | 4.37 | -0.03 | 2.2% | 0.176 |
| 2021 | OC | LA | 61.7% | 0.175 | 49.8% | 0.016 | 0.56 | 0.19 | 36.7% | -0.081 | 40.7% | 0.004 | 4.13 | -0.28 | 1.6% | 0.281 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | MIN | 27.7% | 72.5% | 6.0% | 22.3% | 50.6% | 64.5% | 42.6% | 9.3% | 62.9% | 16.9% | 20.1% | 62.8% | 21.4% | 3.3% | 0.5% | 61.3% |
| 2024 | HC | MIN | 22.9% | 77.2% | 4.2% | 25.0% | 60.8% | 59.2% | 46.2% | 9.4% | 60.8% | 16.6% | 22.6% | 56.1% | 27.1% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 65.8% |
| 2023 | HC | MIN | 25.3% | 74.8% | 6.1% | 36.2% | 43.1% | 60.7% | 51.6% | 9.6% | 55.7% | 14.8% | 29.5% | 61.7% | 24.2% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 60.7% |
| 2022 | HC | MIN | 23.4% | 77.2% | 2.6% | 27.9% | 30.9% | 59.1% | 56.3% | 10.5% | 63.6% | 13.6% | 22.8% | 74.1% | 11.8% | 0.0% | 8.4% | 62.2% |
| 2021 | OC | LA | 26.4% | 74.1% | 3.9% | 19.0% | — | — | 48.3% | 11.1% | 71.9% | 12.6% | 15.5% | 84.7% | 9.2% | 0.2% | 0.0% | 61.3% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | MIN | 55.2 | 7.5% | 0.0 | 37.1% | 30.7 | 61.0% | -1.0% | 13.6% | 10.7% | 42.5% | 80.2% |
| 2024 | HC | MIN | 60.5 | 11.0% | 0.3 | 37.9% | 31.0 | 60.8% | 3.9% | 9.9% | 2.7% | 36.9% | — |
| 2023 | HC | MIN | 62.5 | 13.6% | 0.4 | 29.8% | 26.3 | 66.7% | 2.2% | 22.9% | 2.7% | 40.4% | 88.6% |
| 2022 | HC | MIN | 65.3 | 16.4% | 0.8 | 31.5% | 29.8 | 65.9% | 2.6% | 17.3% | 7.1% | 34.7% | 76.9% |
| 2021 | OC | LA | 61.2 | 17.1% | 0.3 | 46.4% | 27.8 | 62.2% | 2.7% | 19.0% | 7.1% | 35.3% | 82.7% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | QB Pass | 17 | 220.9 | 151.0 | 13.0 | 8.9 | -31.6% | — | — | 5.0 | 4.5 | -11.8% | — | — |
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | QB Rush | 14 | 36.5 | 50.4 | 2.6 | 3.6 | +38.2% | 4.0% | 5.9% | 1.1 | 2.1 | +86.2% | 6.5% | 11.3% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | RB Rush | 17 | 198.9 | 205.1 | 11.7 | 12.1 | +3.1% | 21.9% | 24.1% | 3.4 | 4.5 | +35.5% | 24.0% | 30.3% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | RB Rec | 17 | 90.2 | 77.5 | 5.3 | 4.6 | -14.1% | 9.9% | 9.1% | 1.0 | 0.8 | -22.9% | 7.2% | 5.2% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 577.7 | 502.3 | 34.0 | 29.5 | -13.0% | 63.6% | 59.0% | 8.6 | 8.0 | -7.9% | 62.0% | 53.2% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | MIN | WR/TE Rush | 7 | 4.7 | 16.1 | 0.7 | 2.3 | +243.5% | 0.5% | 1.9% | 0.1 | 0.0 | -100.0% | 0.3% | 0.0% |
