Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Grand Valley State
Graduate Assistant
1989-902 yrs
CFB
Notre Dame
Graduate Assistant
1991-922 yrs
CFB
Eastern Michigan
Defensive Backs
1993-975 yrs
CFB
Eastern Michigan
Offensive Coordinator
1998-992 yrs
CFB
Louisiana Tech
Wide Receivers
2000-012 yrs
CFB
Oklahoma State
Passing Game Coordinator
2002-043 yrs
CFB
LSU
Passing Game Coordinator
2005-062 yrs

Jacksonville Jaguars
Other Notable Asst.
2007-104 yrs
CFB
Oklahoma State
Offensive Coordinator
2011-122 yrs
CFB
Southern Mississippi
Head Coach
2013-153 yrs

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Offensive Coordinator
2016-183 yrs

Cleveland Browns
Offensive Coordinator
20191 yr
CFB
Georgia
Offensive Coordinator
2020-223 yrs

Baltimore Ravens
Offensive Coordinator
2023-253 yrs

Cleveland Browns
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | — | Todd Monken | — | Mike Rutenberg | Deshaun Watson(8.00) | — | Quinshon Judkins(7.00) | Denzel Boston(8.00) | Harold Fannin Jr.(8.00) |
| 2025 | Offensive Coordinator | BAL | 8-9 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Zach Orr | Lamar Jackson(12.00) | Tyler Huntley(3.25) | Derrick Henry(16.50) | Zay Flowers(16.75) | Mark Andrews(16.75) |
| 2024 | Offensive Coordinator | BAL | 12-5 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Zach Orr | Lamar Jackson(17.00) | — | Derrick Henry(17.00) | Zay Flowers(16.00) | Mark Andrews(16.75) |
| 2023 | Offensive Coordinator | BAL | 13-4 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Mike Macdonald | Lamar Jackson(15.75) | Tyler Huntley(2.00) | Gus Edwards(16.50) | Zay Flowers(15.75) | Mark Andrews(9.25) |
| 2019 | Offensive Coordinator | CLE | 6-10 | Freddie Kitchens | Todd Monken | Steve Wilks | Baker Mayfield(16.00) | — | Nick Chubb(16.00) | Jarvis Landry(15.75) | Odell Beckham(16.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers (2016–2018)
Offensive Coordinator
First tracked season — no prior year comparison available
| 2016 | |
|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |
| Scripted EPA | -0.06730 |
| RZ P/V | 4.832 |
| 3&Out% | 28.0%66 |
| Penalty EPA | 0.519 |
| Pass EPA | 0.13877 |
| Rush EPA | -0.16010 |
| xRY | — |
| RYOE | — |
| YAC OEX | -0.0911 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.3819 |

Cleveland Browns (2019)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓13 Personnel% -10.3%0↑xFP Conc. +14.0%98↑Low PC% +12.6%5
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.04935 | -0.02341 | ▲ +0.02659 |
| RZ P/V | 5.793 | 4.827 | ▼ -0.94 |
| 3&Out% | 33.2%36 | 36.7%17 | ▲ +3.5%29 |
| Penalty EPA | 5.850 | 2.630 | ▼ -3.261 |
| Pass EPA | 0.02342 | -0.00634 | ▼ -0.02942 |
| Rush EPA | -0.05558 | -0.09136 | ▼ -0.03631 |
| xRY | 3.9026 | 4.0443 | ▲ +0.1470 |
| RYOE | 0.0337 | 0.9594 | ▲ +0.9295 |
| YAC OEX | 0.9387 | 1.1593 | ▲ +0.2263 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.2673 | 0.0556 | ▼ -0.2037 |

Baltimore Ravens (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓TE Tgt% -20.9%0↑11 Personnel% +41.4%99↓21 Personnel% -24.6%1
| Before (2022) | First Year (2023) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.05733 | 0.08877 | ▲ +0.14583 |
| RZ P/V | 4.613 | 5.479 | ▲ +0.894 |
| 3&Out% | 27.5%70 | 30.9%50 | ▲ +3.4%30 |
| Penalty EPA | 5.247 | 2.731 | ▼ -2.557 |
| Pass EPA | -0.03027 | 0.09464 | ▲ +0.12483 |
| Rush EPA | -0.01277 | 0.00284 | ▲ +0.01456 |
| xRY | 4.3176 | 3.9434 | ▼ -0.3611 |
| RYOE | 0.7388 | -0.0430 | ▼ -0.778 |
| YAC OEX | 0.3441 | 0.7273 | ▲ +0.3872 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.1836 | 0.0454 | ▲ +0.2270 |

Cleveland Browns (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↓TE Tgt% -9.8%5↓Low PC% -13.3%95↓Under Center% -19.1%7
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.07826 | -0.2303 | ▼ -0.15214 |
| RZ P/V | 4.828 | 4.616 | ▼ -0.239 |
| 3&Out% | 39.8%5 | 36.0%20 | ▼ -3.8%71 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.587 | 1.323 | ▼ -12.289 |
| Pass EPA | -0.2331 | -0.02029 | ▲ +0.21395 |
| Rush EPA | -0.08540 | -0.1679 | ▼ -0.08214 |
| xRY | 3.340 | 3.697 | ▲ +0.3589 |
| RYOE | 0.1853 | -0.3115 | ▼ -0.4923 |
| YAC OEX | 0.5156 | 0.9789 | ▲ +0.4676 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1161 | 0.1564 | ▲ +0.0456 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.144 | 4.873 | ▼ -0.374 |
| 3&Out% | 35.3%83 | 29.9%43 | ▼ -5.4%20 |
| TO Rate | 1.6%29 | 1.8%43 | ▲ +0.2%60 |
| Penalty EPA | 2.071 | 12.217 | ▲ +10.212 |
| Pass EPA | -0.07290 | -0.01073 | ▲ +0.06231 |
| Rush EPA | -0.08256 | -0.02926 | ▲ +0.05324 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.7587 | 4.1149 | ▲ +0.3611 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.6815 | 0.888 | ▲ +0.2041 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.4158 | 0.3662 | ▼ -0.0560 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.287 | 0.2410 | ▼ -0.0452 |
Coaching Signature
Light 11 PersonnelHeavy Play ActionHeavy RPORB-Light TargetsLow Pre-Snap MotionConservative on 4th DownUndisciplined OffenseWeak Red Zone OffenseHeavy 12 Personnel
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.
👥
Upcoming Reunions (2026)
Players this coach has worked with before — projected on the 2026 roster. No FP/G shown until the season is played.
Cleveland Browns· Head Coach| WR | Tylan Wallace | FA from BAL | Last paired: BAL 2023–2025 (Offensive Coordinator) |

Tampa Bay Buccaneers (2016–2018)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | DeSean Jackson | 10.92018 FP/G · 12.0 gp | 10.3Prev Best | +5.4% |

Cleveland Browns (2019)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Nick Chubb | 14.82019 FP/G · 16.0 gp | 13.9Prev Best | +6.5% |

Baltimore Ravens (2023–2025)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Gus Edwards | 11.02023 FP/G · 16.5 gp | 9.3Prev Best | +17.3% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | CLE | 61.8% | -0.020 | 45.5% | -0.013 | 0.15 | 0.97 | 29.5% | -0.167 | 35.1% | -0.033 | 3.69 | -0.31 | 8.8% | 0.081 |
| 2025 | OC | BAL | 50.6% | 0.017 | 46.5% | -0.016 | -0.10 | 0.27 | 41.5% | 0.031 | 41.0% | 0.004 | 3.95 | 1.07 | 7.8% | 0.425 |
| 2024 | OC | BAL | 50.1% | 0.329 | 52.9% | -0.014 | 0.26 | 1.30 | 37.9% | 0.086 | 46.5% | -0.025 | 4.05 | 1.69 | 12.0% | 0.150 |
| 2023 | OC | BAL | 53.5% | 0.094 | 48.4% | 0.014 | 0.04 | 0.72 | 33.3% | 0.002 | 43.5% | 0.002 | 3.94 | -0.04 | 13.2% | 0.134 |
| 2019 | OC | CLE | 60.7% | -0.006 | 42.4% | -0.033 | 0.05 | 1.15 | 36.8% | -0.091 | 37.3% | -0.012 | 4.04 | 0.95 | 2.5% | 0.431 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | CLE | 63.5% | 36.8% | — | — | 49.7% | — | — | — | 55.6% | 21.8% | 22.6% | — | — | — | — | 57.8% |
| 2025 | OC | BAL | 48.1% | 52.1% | 7.1% | 19.1% | 55.6% | 57.0% | 42.7% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 17.8% | 30.1% | 30.9% | 35.7% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 57.8% |
| 2024 | OC | BAL | 57.7% | 42.5% | 12.0% | 21.3% | 47.4% | 51.3% | 50.2% | 10.2% | 52.2% | 17.7% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 33.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 52.3% |
| 2023 | OC | BAL | 75.4% | 25.6% | 16.8% | 11.2% | 39.6% | 61.7% | 46.7% | 10.8% | 60.4% | 16.6% | 23.1% | 53.6% | 12.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 47.4% |
| 2019 | OC | CLE | 44.4% | 55.6% | 10.0% | 21.6% | — | — | 49.4% | 10.1% | 64.0% | 22.4% | 13.5% | 56.6% | 23.2% | 1.9% | 5.5% | 64.1% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | CLE | 59.6 | 4.4% | -0.5 | 20.2% | 28.7 | 64.9% | -0.2% | 11.1% | 8.3% | — | 75.7% |
| 2025 | OC | BAL | 56.1 | 2.9% | -0.5 | 34.4% | 31.1 | 52.6% | -8.7% | 18.0% | 2.7% | 25.0% | 72.1% |
| 2024 | OC | BAL | 60.9 | 5.5% | -0.8 | 30.9% | 28.1 | 52.4% | -7.4% | 17.5% | 6.0% | 24.6% | — |
| 2023 | OC | BAL | 62.5 | 6.8% | 0.1 | 27.2% | 31.7 | 57.1% | -0.6% | 9.9% | 4.9% | 35.7% | — |
| 2019 | OC | CLE | 60.3 | 4.7% | -0.2 | 42.2% | 28.8 | 61.7% | -1.0% | 13.3% | 9.4% | 42.1% | 84.4% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | QB Pass | 8 | 80.9 | 92.3 | 10.1 | 11.5 | +14.1% | — | — | 2.5 | 2.7 | +6.6% | — | — |
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | QB Rush | 8 | 35.3 | 26.4 | 4.4 | 3.3 | -25.2% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 1.5 | 1.2 | -17.6% | 14.0% | 12.4% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | RB Rush | 8 | 82.4 | 83.0 | 10.3 | 10.4 | +0.8% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 3.1 | 3.4 | +7.8% | 29.1% | 33.7% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | RB Rec | 8 | 60.3 | 54.1 | 7.5 | 6.8 | -10.3% | 13.9% | 13.0% | 1.3 | 0.7 | -48.3% | 12.4% | 6.9% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | WR/TE Rec | 8 | 248.4 | 247.7 | 31.1 | 31.0 | -0.3% | 57.4% | 59.7% | 4.5 | 4.7 | +2.7% | 42.3% | 46.7% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | CLE | WR/TE Rush | 4 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.8 | -47.1% | 1.5% | 0.8% | 0.5 | 0.0 | -89.4% | 2.2% | 0.3% |
