Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Western Michigan
Running Backs
1984-863 yrs
CFB
Pittsburgh
Tight Ends
19871 yr
CFB
Morehead State
Special Teams
19881 yr
CFB
Cincinnati
Special Teams Coordinator
1989-968 yrs
CFB
Indiana
Special Teams Coordinator
19971 yr

Philadelphia Eagles
Special Teams Coordinator
1998-069 yrs

Philadelphia Eagles
Defensive Backs
20071 yr

Baltimore Ravens
Head Coach
2008-2518 yrs

New York Giants
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | NYG | — | John Harbaugh | Matt Nagy | Dennard Wilson | Jameis Winston(6.00) | J.J. McCarthy(3.00) | Cam Skattebo(6.00) | Malik Nabers(7.00) | Isaiah Likely(7.00) |
| 2025 | Head Coach | BAL | 8-9 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Zach Orr | Lamar Jackson(12.00) | Tyler Huntley(3.25) | Derrick Henry(16.50) | Zay Flowers(16.75) | Mark Andrews(16.75) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | BAL | 12-5 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Zach Orr | Lamar Jackson(17.00) | — | Derrick Henry(17.00) | Zay Flowers(16.00) | Mark Andrews(16.75) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | BAL | 13-4 | John Harbaugh | Todd Monken | Mike Macdonald | Lamar Jackson(15.75) | Tyler Huntley(2.00) | Gus Edwards(16.50) | Zay Flowers(15.75) | Mark Andrews(9.25) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | BAL | 10-7 | John Harbaugh | Greg Roman | Mike Macdonald | Lamar Jackson(11.25) | Tyler Huntley(4.75) | Kenyan Drake(11.50) | Mark Andrews(14.50) | Devin Duvernay(14.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

New York Giants (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Plays/G OEX -1.540↓4th Down Go% -12.0%1↑Under Center% +28.9%98
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.07174 | 0.03060 | ▼ -0.04140 |
| RZ P/V | 4.46 | 5.795 | ▲ +1.399 |
| 3&Out% | 28.1%66 | 26.3%77 | ▼ -1.8%62 |
| Penalty EPA | 21.098 | 2.126 | ▼ -18.997 |
| Pass EPA | 0.02944 | 0.07258 | ▲ +0.04362 |
| Rush EPA | -0.04864 | -0.12522 | ▼ -0.07717 |
| xRY | 3.8015 | 4.1764 | ▲ +0.3790 |
| RYOE | 0.2960 | 0.0741 | ▼ -0.2235 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4349 | 0.1727 | ▼ -0.2725 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.2270 | -0.0151 | ▼ -0.2334 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.144 | 5.68 | ▲ +0.519 |
| 3&Out% | 22.2%2 | 41.6%98 | ▲ +19.4%100 |
| TO Rate | 1.5%17 | 2.0%55 | ▲ +0.5%79 |
| Penalty EPA | 9.928 | -1.588 | ▼ -11.489 |
| Pass EPA | 0.07635 | 0.07636 | 0.00048 |
| Rush EPA | 0.1030 | -0.09062 | ▼ -0.19399 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.9568 | 3.9469 | ▼ -0.0151 |
| RYOE Allowed | 1.780 | 0.849 | ▼ -0.9493 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.3368 | 0.1589 | ▼ -0.1973 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.0440 | -0.58100 | ▼ -0.6299 |
Coaching Signature
Light 11 PersonnelTE-Heavy TargetsStrong Run GameSpread xFP DistributionHeavy RPOWR-Light TargetsRB-Light TargetsLight Screen GameHeavy ShotgunRun-Heavy (vs Expected)
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | NYG | 57.4% | 0.076 | 44.3% | 0.001 | -0.58 | 0.15 | 37.4% | -0.090 | 39.6% | -0.018 | 3.94 | 0.84 | 5.2% | 0.872 |
| 2025 | HC | BAL | 62.5% | 0.097 | 45.9% | 0.018 | 0.10 | 0.64 | 31.7% | -0.079 | 41.8% | 0.014 | 3.58 | 0.74 | 5.8% | 0.087 |
| 2024 | HC | BAL | 65.5% | -0.011 | 42.5% | 0.007 | -0.06 | 0.90 | 29.7% | -0.147 | 31.7% | -0.014 | 4.04 | -0.48 | 4.8% | -0.074 |
| 2023 | HC | BAL | 64.5% | -0.180 | 39.3% | 0.023 | 0.03 | 0.46 | 31.5% | -0.064 | 41.4% | 0.015 | 4.02 | 0.63 | 4.0% | 0.037 |
| 2022 | HC | BAL | 62.7% | 0.025 | 45.5% | 0.003 | -0.24 | 0.55 | 32.5% | -0.102 | 39.9% | -0.006 | 4.18 | 0.12 | 4.8% | 0.217 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | NYG | 35.8% | 64.2% | — | — | 35.4% | — | — | — | 54.2% | 14.0% | 31.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | HC | BAL | 48.1% | 52.1% | 7.1% | 19.1% | 55.6% | 57.0% | 42.7% | 7.5% | 52.1% | 17.8% | 30.1% | 30.9% | 35.7% | 5.5% | 0.9% | 57.8% |
| 2024 | HC | BAL | 57.7% | 42.5% | 12.0% | 21.3% | 47.4% | 51.3% | 50.2% | 10.2% | 52.2% | 17.7% | 30.1% | 30.3% | 33.5% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 52.3% |
| 2023 | HC | BAL | 75.4% | 25.6% | 16.8% | 11.2% | 39.6% | 61.7% | 46.7% | 10.8% | 60.4% | 16.6% | 23.1% | 53.6% | 12.7% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 47.4% |
| 2022 | HC | BAL | 85.6% | 14.4% | 18.0% | 23.8% | 42.8% | 61.1% | 54.4% | 6.7% | 42.5% | 13.5% | 44.0% | 12.2% | 22.9% | 2.7% | 25.0% | 46.5% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | NYG | 64.6 | 7.7% | -1.2 | 39.7% | 30.5 | 58.8% | -5.3% | 13.0% | 15.4% | — | 84.2% |
| 2025 | HC | BAL | 56.1 | 2.9% | -0.5 | 34.4% | 31.1 | 52.6% | -8.7% | 18.0% | 2.7% | 25.0% | 72.1% |
| 2024 | HC | BAL | 60.9 | 5.5% | -0.8 | 30.9% | 28.1 | 52.4% | -7.4% | 17.5% | 6.0% | 24.6% | — |
| 2023 | HC | BAL | 62.5 | 6.8% | 0.1 | 27.2% | 31.7 | 57.1% | -0.6% | 9.9% | 4.9% | 35.7% | — |
| 2022 | HC | BAL | 60.5 | 4.5% | -0.3 | 38.6% | 29.5 | 54.7% | -4.8% | 16.2% | 6.7% | 31.4% | — |
