Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?
Washington Commanders
Other Notable Asst.
2011-133 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Defensive Quality Control
2017-182 yrs

San Francisco 49ers
Offensive Assistant
20191 yr

San Francisco 49ers
Passing Game Coordinator
2020-223 yrs

Houston Texans
Offensive Coordinator
2023-242 yrs

Miami Dolphins
Sr. Pass Game Coordinator
20251 yr

Miami Dolphins
Offensive Coordinator
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | — | Jeff Hafley | Bobby Slowik | Jeff Hafley | Malik Willis(7.00) | — | Ollie Gordon II(6.00) | Malik Washington(7.00) | Caleb Douglas(4.00) |
| 2025 | Sr. Pass Game Coordinator | MIA | 7-10 | Mike McDaniel | Frank Smith | Anthony Weaver | Tua Tagovailoa(14.00) | Quinn Ewers(3.25) | De'Von Achane(15.50) | Jaylen Waddle(16.00) | Malik Washington(16.75) |
| 2024 | Offensive Coordinator | HOU | 10-7 | DeMeco Ryans | Bobby Slowik | Matt Burke | C.J. Stroud(16.25) | — | Joe Mixon(13.25) | Nico Collins(10.50) | Tank Dell(13.75) |
| 2023 | Offensive Coordinator | HOU | 10-7 | DeMeco Ryans | Bobby Slowik | Matt Burke | C.J. Stroud(15.00) | Davis Mills(1.75) | Devin Singletary(16.75) | Nico Collins(14.25) | Tank Dell(9.75) |
| 2022 | Passing Game Coordinator | SF | 13-4 | Kyle Shanahan | — | DeMeco Ryans | Jimmy Garoppolo(10.25) | Brock Purdy(6.25) | Christian McCaffrey(10.75) | Brandon Aiyuk(16.75) | George Kittle(14.75) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

San Francisco 49ers (2022)
Passing Game Coordinator(Promoted — was Defensive Quality Control here)
Promoted within team — delta reflects year-over-year change
Playbook Fingerprint
↓4th Down Go% -6.9%7↑Screen% +3.6%90↓Play Action% -4.5%18
| Before (2021) | First Year (2022) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.01956 | 0.09680 | ▲ +0.07770 |
| RZ P/V | 5.691 | 5.158 | ▼ -0.516 |
| 3&Out% | 28.1%66 | 25.8%81 | ▼ -2.3%65 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.285 | 6.656 | ▼ -6.674 |
| Pass EPA | 0.14178 | 0.15580 | ▲ +0.01453 |
| Rush EPA | -0.00879 | -0.02475 | ▼ -0.01640 |
| xRY | 4.1460 | 4.2976 | ▲ +0.1572 |
| RYOE | -0.0728 | 0.4168 | ▲ +0.4882 |
| YAC OEX | 2.33100 | 1.1695 | ▼ -1.170 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.0448 | 0.3679 | ▲ +0.4078 |

Houston Texans (2023–2024)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓13 Personnel% -6.0%3↓RB Tgt% -8.7%5↑WR Tgt% +12.2%95
| Before (2022) | First Year (2023) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.1935 | -0.13013 | ▲ +0.06366 |
| RZ P/V | 4.58 | 5.368 | ▲ +0.893 |
| 3&Out% | 40.5%4 | 30.9%50 | ▼ -9.6%95 |
| Penalty EPA | 1.623 | 6.555 | ▲ +4.930 |
| Pass EPA | -0.1454 | 0.04950 | ▲ +0.19493 |
| Rush EPA | -0.1699 | -0.16110 | ▲ +0.00854 |
| xRY | 4.0951 | 3.665 | ▼ -0.438 |
| RYOE | -0.0232 | -0.0132 | ▲ +0.0250 |
| YAC OEX | -0.256 | 0.9989 | ▲ +1.2497 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3880 | -0.0944 | ▼ -0.4718 |

Miami Dolphins (2025–2026)
Sr. Pass Game Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Low PC% +17.6%1↓Motion% -9.7%5↓12 Personnel% -10.2%7
| Before (2024) | First Year (2025) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.03239 | 0.12085 | ▲ +0.15285 |
| RZ P/V | 5.154 | 4.725 | ▼ -0.325 |
| 3&Out% | 24.9%86 | 33.9%31 | ▲ +9.0%6 |
| Penalty EPA | 5.146 | 2.730 | ▼ -2.457 |
| Pass EPA | 0.08261 | -0.00833 | ▼ -0.09027 |
| Rush EPA | -0.1875 | -0.00779 | ▲ +0.18099 |
| xRY | 4.8499 | 4.4489 | ▼ -0.4010 |
| RYOE | -0.3313 | 0.5578 | ▲ +0.8994 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4450 | 0.0920 | ▼ -0.3621 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3578 | 0.2371 | ▼ -0.1244 |
Coaching Signature
Heavy Screen GameHigh Pre-Snap MotionTE-Light TargetsSlow PaceRun-Heavy (vs Expected)Conservative on 4th DownLow Offensive EfficiencyStrong Scripted PlaysLight 12 PersonnelHeavy Play Action
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

San Francisco 49ers (2022)
Passing Game Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| QB | Jimmy Garoppolo | 16.12022 FP/G · 10.3 gp | 15.7Prev Best | +2.4% |

Houston Texans (2023–2024)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| WR | Nico Collins | 16.82024 FP/G · 10.5 gp | 8.1Prev Best | +108.7% |
| RB | Joe Mixon | 16.82024 FP/G · 13.3 gp | 16.7Prev Best | +0.7% |

Miami Dolphins (2025–2026)
Sr. Pass Game Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | De'Von Achane | 18.72025 FP/G · 15.5 gp | 18.2Prev Best | +2.7% |
Core Efficiency - Offensive
Pass/Rush Splits - Offensive
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | MIA | 54.2% | -0.019 | 43.2% | -0.017 | -0.02 | 0.62 | 37.7% | -0.120 | 34.8% | -0.020 | 3.61 | -0.04 | 8.1% | 0.514 |
| 2025 | Coord. | MIA | 55.7% | -0.008 | 43.3% | 0.012 | 0.23 | 0.09 | 41.9% | -0.007 | 40.9% | 0.005 | 4.44 | 0.55 | 2.4% | -0.480 |
| 2024 | OC | HOU | 61.1% | -0.013 | 42.0% | -0.002 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 35.1% | -0.106 | 33.4% | -0.013 | 3.78 | 0.65 | 3.9% | 0.035 |
| 2023 | OC | HOU | 59.9% | 0.049 | 45.0% | -0.010 | -0.09 | 0.99 | 36.4% | -0.161 | 33.7% | -0.002 | 3.66 | -0.01 | 3.7% | 0.125 |
| 2022 | Coord. | SF | 53.3% | 0.155 | 48.6% | 0.022 | 0.36 | 1.16 | 42.3% | -0.024 | 42.2% | 0.004 | 4.29 | 0.41 | 4.4% | 0.128 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | MIA | 39.8% | 60.2% | — | — | 74.1% | — | — | — | 65.0% | 14.4% | 20.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | Coord. | MIA | 58.6% | 41.8% | 11.0% | 22.4% | 61.4% | 63.7% | 52.3% | 11.6% | 52.7% | 24.5% | 22.6% | 39.9% | 10.9% | 1.1% | 5.2% | 61.0% |
| 2024 | OC | HOU | 31.5% | 68.6% | 6.3% | 21.0% | 59.9% | 57.5% | 53.0% | 10.4% | 62.3% | 17.4% | 20.1% | 63.7% | 32.1% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 67.6% |
| 2023 | OC | HOU | 31.0% | 69.9% | 6.1% | 16.0% | 50.8% | 57.8% | 52.8% | 9.7% | 64.7% | 14.8% | 20.4% | 62.5% | 11.3% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 52.1% |
| 2022 | Coord. | SF | 35.8% | 64.7% | 7.2% | 17.5% | 55.2% | 54.6% | 55.2% | 12.3% | 58.7% | 21.8% | 19.4% | 42.9% | 16.1% | 0.7% | 32.8% | 66.3% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | MIA | 56.4 | 3.3% | -0.6 | 36.6% | 28.1 | 57.2% | -10.7% | 17.9% | 10.0% | — | 70.6% |
| 2025 | Coord. | MIA | 55.2 | 3.5% | -0.6 | 46.6% | 30.5 | 56.6% | -5.7% | 13.1% | 0.0% | 26.0% | 77.4% |
| 2024 | OC | HOU | 61.4 | 5.6% | -0.2 | 40.5% | 31.5 | 63.3% | 0.8% | 9.6% | 6.5% | 40.0% | 85.5% |
| 2023 | OC | HOU | 63.1 | 8.6% | 0.3 | 24.3% | 27.3 | 61.2% | -2.6% | 9.7% | 17.6% | 37.3% | 87.0% |
| 2022 | Coord. | SF | 60.6 | 3.3% | -0.7 | 39.6% | 31.8 | 54.0% | -4.4% | 9.8% | 0.0% | 28.7% | 82.2% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | QB Pass | 7 | 62.0 | 62.7 | 8.9 | 9.0 | +1.2% | — | — | 2.3 | 2.2 | -2.2% | — | — |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | QB Rush | 7 | 33.3 | 38.7 | 4.8 | 5.5 | +16.3% | 9.0% | 11.3% | 2.0 | 2.8 | +44.0% | 15.6% | 23.8% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | RB Rush | 7 | 99.3 | 81.6 | 14.2 | 11.7 | -17.8% | 27.0% | 23.8% | 6.4 | 4.7 | -26.9% | 51.3% | 39.8% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | RB Rec | 6 | 27.6 | 15.1 | 4.6 | 2.5 | -45.4% | 7.5% | 4.4% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | WR/TE Rec | 7 | 200.9 | 201.7 | 28.7 | 28.8 | +0.4% | 54.6% | 58.8% | 3.8 | 4.1 | +8.2% | 30.3% | 34.9% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | MIA | WR/TE Rush | 6 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | -12.0% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.4 | 0.2 | -51.8% | 2.8% | 1.5% |
