Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Austin Peay
Running Backs
19781 yr
CFB
Vanderbilt
Wide Receivers
1979-813 yrs
CFB
Middle Tennessee
Quarterbacks
19821 yr
CFB
Chattanooga
Wide Receivers
19831 yr
CFB
Southwestern Louisiana
Quarterbacks
1985-884 yrs
CFB
UTEP
Offensive Coordinator
1989-902 yrs
CFB
Texas A&M
Wide Receivers
1991-933 yrs

Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Wide Receivers
1994-952 yrs

Pittsburgh Steelers
Wide Receivers
1996-983 yrs

Philadelphia Eagles
Other Notable Asst.
1999-1214 yrs

Kansas City Chiefs
Asst. Head Coach
2013-164 yrs

Buffalo Bills
Other Notable Asst.
2017-182 yrs

Baltimore Ravens
Passing Game Coordinator
2019-202 yrs

Houston Texans
Head Coach
20211 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | 4-13 | David Culley | Tim Kelly | Lovie Smith | Davis Mills(12.00) | Tyrod Taylor(5.25) | Rex Burkhead(13.75) | Brandin Cooks(15.50) | Nico Collins(13.25) |
| 2020 | Other Notable Asst. | BAL | 11-5 | John Harbaugh | Greg Roman | Don Martindale | Lamar Jackson(14.75) | — | J.K. Dobbins(14.50) | Marquise Brown(15.75) | Mark Andrews(13.75) |
| 2019 | Other Notable Asst. | BAL | 14-2 | John Harbaugh | Greg Roman | Don Martindale | Lamar Jackson(14.50) | Robert Griffin III(3.00) | Mark Ingram(14.25) | Mark Andrews(14.25) | Marquise Brown(13.25) |
| 2018 | Quarterbacks | BUF | 6-10 | Sean McDermott | Brian Daboll | Leslie Frazier | Josh Allen(11.25) | Nathan Peterman(2.50) | LeSean McCoy(11.50) | Zay Jones(16.00) | Robert Foster(12.25) |
| 2017 | Quarterbacks | BUF | 9-7 | Sean McDermott | Rick Dennison | Leslie Frazier | Tyrod Taylor(14.50) | — | LeSean McCoy(15.50) | Charles Clay(12.25) | Deonte Thompson(11.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Baltimore Ravens (2019–2020)
Asst. Head Coach/Wide Receivers/Passing Game Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑TE Tgt% +19.1%99↓WR Tgt% -19.3%1↑Low PC% +15.1%2
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.07675 | 0.27499 | ▲ +0.19893 |
| RZ P/V | 5.262 | 5.690 | ▲ +0.474 |
| 3&Out% | 24.0%90 | 17.7%100 | ▼ -6.3%84 |
| Penalty EPA | 2.932 | 16.393 | ▲ +13.49 |
| Pass EPA | 0.03345 | 0.30999 | ▲ +0.27698 |
| Rush EPA | -0.00382 | 0.05297 | ▲ +0.05574 |
| xRY | 4.3279 | 4.7498 | ▲ +0.4291 |
| RYOE | 0.3767 | 0.0639 | ▼ -0.3130 |
| YAC OEX | 0.1526 | 0.7072 | ▲ +0.5583 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1161 | -0.3522 | ▼ -0.4618 |

Houston Texans (2021)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Pass Rate OEX -0.093↑Under Center% +21.3%95↑13 Personnel% +5.5%92
| Before (2020) | First Year (2021) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.08126 | -0.1847 | ▼ -0.10327 |
| RZ P/V | 4.935 | 4.940 | ▲ +0.152 |
| 3&Out% | 26.4%77 | 41.1%4 | ▲ +14.7%0 |
| Penalty EPA | 15.892 | 0.619 | ▼ -15.294 |
| Pass EPA | 0.20992 | -0.10410 | ▼ -0.3130 |
| Rush EPA | -0.14814 | -0.1895 | ▼ -0.04128 |
| xRY | 4.1154 | 3.655 | ▼ -0.455 |
| RYOE | 0.1549 | -0.427 | ▼ -0.5718 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4954 | 0.2432 | ▼ -0.2527 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.0958 | -0.4317 | ▼ -0.5216 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.611 | 5.516 | ▼ -0.160 |
| 3&Out% | 24.2%8 | 29.7%41 | ▲ +5.5%81 |
| TO Rate | 0.9%2 | 2.1%64 | ▲ +1.2%96 |
| Penalty EPA | 10.326 | 6.945 | ▼ -3.467 |
| Pass EPA | 0.2372 | 0.15613 | ▼ -0.08176 |
| Rush EPA | 0.0384 | -0.02224 | ▼ -0.06076 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.2925 | 4.585 | ▲ +0.2916 |
| RYOE Allowed | 1.421 | 0.4332 | ▼ -0.9994 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.829 | 0.1588 | ▼ -0.6799 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0967 | -0.1072 | ▼ -0.0148 |
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Baltimore Ravens (2019–2020)
Asst. Head Coach/Wide Receivers/Passing Game Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| QB | Lamar Jackson | 28.82019 FP/G · 14.5 gp | 11.8Prev Best | +144.6% |
| TE | Mark Andrews | 12.32019 FP/G · 14.3 gp | 5.7Prev Best | +114.5% |
| RB | Mark Ingram | 16.12019 FP/G · 14.3 gp | 15.6Prev Best | +3.5% |

Houston Texans (2021)
Head Coach
Peak under coach ≥ 15% above the player's avg FP/G in the 1–2 seasons prior (peak ≥ 8 FP/G).
| WR | Brandin Cooks | 12.12021 FP/G · 15.5 gp | 10.0Baseline | +20.5% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | HC | HOU | 59.5% | -0.104 | 42.4% | -0.010 | -0.43 | 0.24 | 37.1% | -0.189 | 29.0% | -0.011 | 3.65 | -0.42 | 3.4% | 0.212 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | HC | HOU | 47.7% | 52.3% | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | — | 50.9% | 9.9% | 61.1% | 19.8% | 19.1% | 59.7% | 26.0% | 5.9% | 3.4% | 52.0% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | HC | HOU | 59.1 | 7.3% | 0.2 | 20.5% | 29.2 | 60.9% | -3.7% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 34.9% | 78.3% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | QB Pass | 17 | 201.2 | 199.2 | 11.8 | 11.7 | -1.0% | — | — | 3.3 | 2.9 | -11.8% | — | — |
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | QB Rush | 15 | 29.8 | 39.9 | 2.0 | 2.7 | +34.0% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 0.7 | 1.6 | +111.4% | 6.3% | 15.2% |
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | RB Rush | 17 | 214.1 | 147.3 | 12.6 | 8.7 | -31.2% | 23.4% | 17.3% | 3.4 | 1.9 | -44.1% | 32.4% | 20.7% |
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | RB Rec | 17 | 121.5 | 107.2 | 7.1 | 6.3 | -11.8% | 13.3% | 12.6% | 1.6 | 0.7 | -55.2% | 15.0% | 7.7% |
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 546.4 | 553.0 | 32.1 | 32.5 | +1.2% | 59.7% | 65.1% | 4.9 | 5.2 | +6.4% | 46.3% | 56.4% |
| 2021 | Head Coach | HOU | WR/TE Rush | 5 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 0.6 | 0.5 | -14.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
