Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Saginaw Valley State
Offensive Assistant
20031 yr
CFB
Central Michigan
Offensive Assistant
2004-052 yrs
CFB
Northern Michigan
Quarterbacks
20061 yr
CFB
Ashland
Offensive Coordinator
20071 yr

Houston Texans
Offensive Quality Control
2008-092 yrs

Washington Commanders
Other Notable Asst.
2010-134 yrs
CFB
Notre Dame
Quarterbacks
20141 yr

Atlanta Falcons
Other Notable Asst.
2015-162 yrs

Los Angeles Rams
Offensive Coordinator
20171 yr

Tennessee Titans
Offensive Coordinator
20181 yr

Green Bay Packers
Head Coach
2019-257 yrs
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | 9-7-1 | Matt LaFleur | Adam Stenavich | Jeff Hafley | Jordan Love(14.50) | Malik Willis(2.50) | Josh Jacobs(14.25) | Romeo Doubs(16.00) | Christian Watson(9.75) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | GB | 11-6 | Matt LaFleur | Adam Stenavich | Jeff Hafley | Jordan Love(14.25) | Malik Willis(4.25) | Josh Jacobs(16.25) | Jayden Reed(17.00) | Tucker Kraft(17.00) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | GB | 9-8 | Matt LaFleur | Adam Stenavich | Joe Barry | Jordan Love(17.00) | — | Aaron Jones(10.25) | Jayden Reed(15.50) | Romeo Doubs(16.25) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | GB | 8-9 | Matt LaFleur | Adam Stenavich | Joe Barry | Aaron Rodgers(16.75) | — | Aaron Jones(16.25) | Allen Lazard(15.00) | Christian Watson(12.25) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | GB | 13-4 | Matt LaFleur | Nathaniel Hackett | Joe Barry | Aaron Rodgers(15.50) | Jordan Love(2.00) | Aaron Jones(14.50) | Davante Adams(15.50) | Allen Lazard(14.50) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Los Angeles Rams (2017)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓12 Personnel% -13.5%3↑No-Huddle% +10.7%97↑11 Personnel% +16.7%94
| Before (2016) | First Year (2017) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.13711 | 0.05169 | ▲ +0.18891 |
| RZ P/V | 4.614 | 5.260 | ▲ +0.687 |
| 3&Out% | 43.5%1 | 32.6%38 | ▼ -10.9%96 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.235 | 4.945 | ▲ +1.742 |
| Pass EPA | -0.2301 | 0.09665 | ▲ +0.326100 |
| Rush EPA | -0.1758 | -0.03470 | ▲ +0.14196 |
| xRY | — | — | — |
| RYOE | — | — | — |
| YAC OEX | 0.1324 | 1.4698 | ▲ +1.3398 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.1463 | 0.2068 | ▲ +0.0556 |

Tennessee Titans (2018)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Screen% +5.8%97↓TE Tgt% -9.9%4↑Plays/G OEX +0.9093
| Before (2017) | First Year (2018) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.09023 | -0.01943 | ▲ +0.07169 |
| RZ P/V | 5.365 | 5.043 | ▼ -0.329 |
| 3&Out% | 41.2%3 | 29.0%61 | ▼ -12.2%98 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.536 | -3.29 | ▼ -6.774 |
| Pass EPA | -0.07517 | 0.01840 | ▲ +0.09376 |
| Rush EPA | -0.14216 | -0.08739 | ▲ +0.05573 |
| xRY | — | 3.8015 | — |
| RYOE | — | 0.6785 | — |
| YAC OEX | 0.1525 | 0.0921 | ▼ -0.0545 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.657 | -0.1439 | ▲ +0.5184 |

Green Bay Packers (2019–2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑RB Tgt% +10.8%98↑21 Personnel% +11.7%97↑Under Center% +16.6%90
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.10682 | 0.20997 | ▲ +0.10375 |
| RZ P/V | 5.262 | 5.479 | ▲ +0.262 |
| 3&Out% | 27.4%70 | 31.4%44 | ▲ +4.0%26 |
| Penalty EPA | 10.172 | 15.791 | ▲ +5.628 |
| Pass EPA | 0.06455 | 0.08762 | ▲ +0.02355 |
| Rush EPA | -0.02774 | -0.02873 | ▼ -0.00148 |
| xRY | 4.5895 | 4.0849 | ▼ -0.502 |
| RYOE | 0.3061 | 0.4270 | ▲ +0.1255 |
| YAC OEX | 0.8482 | 0.4045 | ▼ -0.4418 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.4585 | 0.6292 | ▲ +0.1765 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.238 | 4.591 | ▼ -0.791 |
| 3&Out% | 31.2%51 | 30.2%45 | ▼ -1.0%42 |
| TO Rate | 1.4%13 | 2.1%65 | ▲ +0.7%87 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.713 | 5.252 | ▼ -8.586 |
| Pass EPA | 0.14118 | -0.03481 | ▼ -0.17594 |
| Rush EPA | -0.03628 | 0.01311 | ▲ +0.04928 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.0754 | 4.1447 | ▲ +0.0742 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.1552 | 0.4925 | ▲ +0.3428 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.8111 | 0.1588 | ▼ -0.6698 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0460 | 0.1915 | ▲ +0.2412 |
Coaching Signature
Heavy 12 PersonnelSlow PaceStrong Scripted PlaysHeavy Play ActionHeavy RPOUndisciplined DefenseTE-Light TargetsHigh Offensive EfficiencyStrong Passing GameStrong Run Game
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

Los Angeles Rams (2017)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Todd Gurley | 24.22017 FP/G · 14.5 gp | 11.0Prev Best | +119.5% |
| WR | Robert Woods | 11.32017 FP/G · 12.0 gp | 7.6Prev Best | +48.0% |

Tennessee Titans (2018)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Derrick Henry | 12.52018 FP/G · 15.5 gp | 8.5Prev Best | +47.3% |

Green Bay Packers (2019–2025)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Aaron Jones | 18.12019 FP/G · 16.0 gp | 14.1Prev Best | +28.8% |
| WR | Davante Adams | 21.92020 FP/G · 13.8 gp | 18.3Prev Best | +19.8% |
| QB | Aaron Rodgers | 24.02020 FP/G · 16.0 gp | 23.9Prev Best | +0.5% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | GB | 53.9% | 0.244 | 50.7% | 0.015 | 0.63 | 0.17 | 40.7% | -0.069 | 43.3% | 0.023 | 3.90 | 0.02 | 5.5% | 0.477 |
| 2024 | HC | GB | 50.4% | 0.155 | 46.9% | -0.009 | 0.75 | 1.24 | 46.4% | -0.005 | 42.9% | -0.004 | 3.69 | 0.66 | 3.3% | 0.539 |
| 2023 | HC | GB | 59.7% | 0.130 | 46.4% | 0.005 | -0.07 | 0.82 | 36.5% | -0.051 | 40.9% | -0.008 | 4.02 | 0.06 | 3.8% | 0.051 |
| 2022 | HC | GB | 58.0% | 0.002 | 45.1% | 0.000 | 0.81 | 0.31 | 40.1% | 0.028 | 46.8% | -0.019 | 4.48 | 0.24 | 1.9% | 0.307 |
| 2021 | HC | GB | 60.2% | 0.199 | 50.1% | 0.004 | 0.09 | 1.00 | 37.1% | 0.019 | 46.1% | -0.013 | 4.17 | 0.26 | 2.6% | 0.540 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | GB | 48.6% | 51.4% | 8.3% | 22.9% | 52.4% | 61.7% | 50.1% | 7.3% | 58.9% | 17.1% | 21.2% | 50.6% | 31.0% | 1.4% | 3.1% | 56.5% |
| 2024 | HC | GB | 66.4% | 33.6% | 11.3% | 21.4% | 59.2% | 61.6% | 48.5% | 11.5% | 62.4% | 15.4% | 18.6% | 68.5% | 24.9% | 0.5% | 5.0% | 51.6% |
| 2023 | HC | GB | 58.8% | 41.5% | 10.3% | 18.5% | 48.9% | 58.0% | 52.9% | 8.7% | 61.3% | 16.7% | 17.8% | 63.9% | 32.2% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 54.2% |
| 2022 | HC | GB | 56.0% | 44.1% | 9.7% | 23.0% | 34.2% | 59.1% | 57.0% | 10.0% | 60.4% | 21.5% | 17.9% | 57.3% | 30.2% | 1.3% | 9.5% | 54.8% |
| 2021 | HC | GB | 41.3% | 58.7% | 5.1% | 18.7% | — | — | 60.6% | 10.0% | 64.0% | 18.5% | 17.3% | 60.4% | 30.5% | 1.0% | 2.3% | 58.8% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | GB | 58.3 | 8.8% | -0.5 | 38.6% | 29.5 | 55.8% | -4.3% | 24.1% | 4.9% | 38.0% | — |
| 2024 | HC | GB | 59.8 | 9.1% | -0.5 | 36.4% | 32.0 | 51.4% | -8.2% | 11.8% | 9.8% | 39.2% | 77.8% |
| 2023 | HC | GB | 60.9 | 8.3% | -0.1 | 34.8% | 30.6 | 61.1% | 0.3% | 16.3% | 12.5% | 41.2% | 82.4% |
| 2022 | HC | GB | 60.8 | 4.8% | -1.2 | 49.8% | 29.7 | 58.7% | -3.4% | 25.8% | 7.9% | 40.0% | 81.4% |
| 2021 | HC | GB | 61.7 | 3.2% | -1.1 | 49.3% | 29.7 | 61.5% | 3.7% | 20.0% | 4.3% | 47.1% | — |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | QB Pass | 17 | 197.2 | 243.8 | 11.6 | 14.3 | +23.6% | — | — | 3.7 | 5.1 | +36.6% | — | — |
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | QB Rush | 15 | 44.7 | 46.2 | 3.0 | 3.1 | +3.4% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 1.0 | 0.8 | -24.5% | 6.1% | 4.0% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | RB Rush | 17 | 241.9 | 245.1 | 14.2 | 14.4 | +1.3% | 25.7% | 24.2% | 5.5 | 6.6 | +19.3% | 38.4% | 39.2% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | RB Rec | 17 | 87.3 | 87.2 | 5.1 | 5.1 | -0.2% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 1.1 | 0.9 | -24.0% | 7.8% | 5.0% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | WR/TE Rec | 17 | 544.5 | 621.3 | 32.0 | 36.5 | +14.1% | 57.8% | 61.3% | 6.7 | 8.8 | +31.8% | 46.2% | 52.1% |
| 2025 | Head Coach | GB | WR/TE Rush | 13 | 23.1 | 14.1 | 1.8 | 1.1 | -38.9% | 2.4% | 1.4% | 0.3 | -0.1 | -118.2% | 1.6% | -0.2% |
