Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
Ohio State
Defensive Line
2011-133 yrs

Houston Texans
Linebackers
2014-163 yrs

Houston Texans
Defensive Coordinator
20171 yr

Tennessee Titans
Head Coach
2018-236 yrs

Cleveland Browns
Other Notable Asst.
20241 yr

New England Patriots
Head Coach
20251 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Head Coach | NE | 14-3 | Mike Vrabel | Josh McDaniels | Terrell Williams | Drake Maye(16.75) | — | TreVeyon Henderson(16.25) | Stefon Diggs(16.75) | Hunter Henry(16.75) |
| 2024 | Other Notable Asst. | CLE | 3-14 | Kevin Stefanski | Ken Dorsey | Jim Schwartz | Jameis Winston(9.00) | Deshaun Watson(6.50) | Jerome Ford(13.00) | Jerry Jeudy(17.00) | David Njoku(10.75) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | TEN | 6-11 | Mike Vrabel | Tim Kelly | Shane Bowen | Will Levis(8.50) | Ryan Tannehill(8.50) | Derrick Henry(17.00) | DeAndre Hopkins(17.00) | Chig Okonkwo(16.75) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | TEN | 7-10 | Mike Vrabel | Todd Downing | Shane Bowen | Ryan Tannehill(11.75) | Joshua Dobbs(2.00) | Derrick Henry(15.75) | Robert Woods(17.00) | Chig Okonkwo(16.25) |
| 2021 | Head Coach | TEN | 12-5 | Mike Vrabel | Todd Downing | Shane Bowen | Ryan Tannehill(17.00) | — | Derrick Henry(8.00) | A.J. Brown(12.00) | Nick Westbrook-Ikhine(15.75) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Houston Texans (2017)
Defensive Coordinator(Promoted — was Linebackers here)
Promoted within team — delta reflects year-over-year change
| Before (2016) | First Year (2017) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.149 | 5.77 | ▲ +0.615 |
| 3&Out% | 37.4%92 | 37.4%92 | 0.0%48 |
| TO Rate | 1.8%42 | 1.6%26 | ▼ -0.2%39 |
| Penalty EPA | 4.556 | 2.072 | ▼ -2.563 |
| Pass EPA | -0.02779 | 0.09527 | ▲ +0.12214 |
| Rush EPA | -0.11174 | -0.11676 | ▼ -0.00554 |
| xRY Allowed | — | — | — |
| RYOE Allowed | — | — | — |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.0891 | 0.4059 | ▲ +0.3221 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.353 | 0.1719 | ▼ -0.1876 |

Tennessee Titans (2018–2023)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Screen% +5.8%97↓TE Tgt% -9.9%4↑Plays/G OEX +0.9093
| Before (2017) | First Year (2018) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.09023 | -0.01943 | ▲ +0.07169 |
| RZ P/V | 5.365 | 5.043 | ▼ -0.329 |
| 3&Out% | 41.2%3 | 29.0%61 | ▼ -12.2%98 |
| Penalty EPA | 3.536 | -3.29 | ▼ -6.774 |
| Pass EPA | -0.07517 | 0.01840 | ▲ +0.09376 |
| Rush EPA | -0.14216 | -0.08739 | ▲ +0.05573 |
| xRY | — | 3.8015 | — |
| RYOE | — | 0.6785 | — |
| YAC OEX | 0.1525 | 0.0921 | ▼ -0.0545 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.657 | -0.1439 | ▲ +0.5184 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 4.876 | 4.494 | ▼ -0.374 |
| 3&Out% | 34.5%77 | 29.3%37 | ▼ -5.2%21 |
| TO Rate | 1.9%54 | 1.5%23 | ▼ -0.4%25 |
| Penalty EPA | -0.384 | 1.277 | ▲ +1.541 |
| Pass EPA | 0.02759 | 0.01964 | ▼ -0.00851 |
| Rush EPA | -0.13887 | -0.06647 | ▲ +0.07217 |
| xRY Allowed | — | 3.8182 | — |
| RYOE Allowed | — | 0.2643 | — |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.954 | 0.3467 | ▼ -0.6197 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.0867 | 0.2212 | ▲ +0.308 |

New England Patriots (2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑4th Down Go% +15.9%99↓Screen% -5.1%2↓12 Personnel% -11.2%5
| Before (2024) | First Year (2025) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.00648 | 0.16392 | ▲ +0.16988 |
| RZ P/V | 4.45 | 5.154 | ▲ +0.791 |
| 3&Out% | 37.7%13 | 25.3%84 | ▼ -12.4%98 |
| Penalty EPA | 13.688 | 8.165 | ▼ -5.571 |
| Pass EPA | -0.02328 | 0.30099 | ▲ +0.32399 |
| Rush EPA | -0.13318 | -0.05757 | ▲ +0.07683 |
| xRY | 3.471 | 3.666 | ▲ +0.1977 |
| RYOE | 0.4874 | 0.7388 | ▲ +0.2564 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4146 | 0.3239 | ▼ -0.0942 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.0154 | -0.4715 | ▼ -0.4916 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.329 | 5.511 | ▲ +0.234 |
| 3&Out% | 23.8%6 | 29.9%44 | ▲ +6.1%84 |
| TO Rate | 0.8%1 | 1.9%47 | ▲ +1.1%93 |
| Penalty EPA | 6.547 | 4.258 | ▼ -2.362 |
| Pass EPA | 0.14117 | -0.02579 | ▼ -0.16693 |
| Rush EPA | -0.01320 | -0.06043 | ▼ -0.04771 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.0458 | 4.2134 | ▲ +0.1629 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.5622 | 0.0463 | ▼ -0.5382 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.5043 | 0.0593 | ▼ -0.4691 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | -0.1680 | 0.0734 | ▲ +0.2314 |
Coaching Signature
Under Center LeaningHeavy 12 PersonnelLight 11 PersonnelHeavy Play ActionLow Pre-Snap MotionRun-Heavy (vs Expected)Low RPOHigh xFP ConcentrationWR-Light TargetsConservative on 4th Down
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | NE | 59.4% | -0.025 | 45.2% | -0.079 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 35.6% | -0.060 | 42.4% | -0.019 | 4.21 | 0.04 | 5.0% | 0.192 |
| 2023 | HC | TEN | 57.9% | 0.087 | 46.9% | -0.002 | -0.14 | 0.55 | 37.4% | -0.104 | 38.5% | -0.023 | 3.79 | 0.09 | 4.7% | -0.073 |
| 2022 | HC | TEN | 66.2% | 0.086 | 46.1% | 0.021 | 0.09 | 0.27 | 28.9% | -0.140 | 33.6% | -0.011 | 3.55 | 0.07 | 4.9% | 0.107 |
| 2021 | HC | TEN | 66.0% | -0.018 | 42.9% | 0.001 | -0.07 | 0.67 | 28.6% | -0.035 | 40.2% | -0.004 | 4.10 | -0.42 | 5.3% | -0.114 |
| 2020 | HC | TEN | 61.7% | 0.214 | 51.6% | 0.029 | -0.30 | 0.56 | 33.6% | -0.003 | 40.8% | -0.001 | 3.79 | 0.98 | 4.7% | 0.176 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | NE | 29.8% | 70.2% | 6.2% | 19.1% | 52.6% | 63.5% | 48.6% | 4.7% | 58.6% | 17.8% | 23.4% | 51.5% | 20.4% | 0.0% | 5.6% | 46.8% |
| 2023 | HC | TEN | 43.0% | 57.3% | 5.0% | 21.6% | 26.1% | 56.6% | 42.0% | 13.9% | 57.0% | 22.1% | 20.5% | 56.7% | 27.2% | 3.4% | 7.5% | 60.5% |
| 2022 | HC | TEN | 31.5% | 68.5% | 7.3% | 22.4% | 31.3% | 54.7% | 54.6% | 6.9% | 52.4% | 19.5% | 28.1% | 53.5% | 24.7% | 11.2% | 4.2% | 60.1% |
| 2021 | HC | TEN | 19.0% | 81.1% | 3.8% | 22.7% | — | — | 52.4% | 10.7% | 59.5% | 19.7% | 20.7% | 57.3% | 22.8% | 8.1% | 4.9% | 68.9% |
| 2020 | HC | TEN | 16.8% | 83.3% | 1.8% | 30.8% | — | — | 59.1% | 5.0% | 57.5% | 12.3% | 29.5% | 39.7% | 33.1% | 8.4% | 10.2% | 59.8% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | HC | NE | 59.6 | 2.4% | -0.3 | 31.3% | 30.4 | 60.4% | 2.3% | 25.9% | 6.2% | 49.4% | — |
| 2023 | HC | TEN | 57.8 | 5.1% | -0.5 | 42.3% | 26.4 | 58.5% | -5.3% | 12.6% | 3.6% | 44.4% | 74.2% |
| 2022 | HC | TEN | 57.5 | 7.4% | -0.6 | 39.9% | 27.3 | 54.0% | -10.6% | 12.2% | 0.0% | — | 69.1% |
| 2021 | HC | TEN | 65.7 | 11.4% | 0.2 | 36.2% | 29.1 | 53.7% | -8.2% | 19.2% | 4.7% | 32.9% | 62.5% |
| 2020 | HC | TEN | 63.6 | 16.6% | 1.5 | 22.8% | 28.3 | 52.1% | -9.5% | 13.7% | 8.7% | 30.3% | 66.1% |
