Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?
Minnesota Vikings
Assistant
2006-072 yrs

Minnesota Vikings
Asst. QB Coach
2008-147 yrs

Minnesota Vikings
Other Notable Asst.
2015-184 yrs

Minnesota Vikings
Offensive Coordinator
20191 yr

Cleveland Browns
Head Coach
2020-256 yrs

Atlanta Falcons
Head Coach
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | — | Kevin Stefanski | Tommy Rees | Jeff Ulbrich | Michael Penix Jr.(6.00) | — | Bijan Robinson(8.00) | Drake London(8.00) | Kyle Pitts(8.00) |
| 2025 | Head Coach | CLE | 5-12 | Kevin Stefanski | Tommy Rees | Jim Schwartz | Shedeur Sanders(7.50) | Dillon Gabriel(6.50) | Quinshon Judkins(13.25) | Harold Fannin Jr.(15.25) | Jerry Jeudy(17.00) |
| 2024 | Head Coach | CLE | 3-14 | Kevin Stefanski | Ken Dorsey | Jim Schwartz | Jameis Winston(9.00) | Deshaun Watson(6.50) | Jerome Ford(13.00) | Jerry Jeudy(17.00) | David Njoku(10.75) |
| 2023 | Head Coach | CLE | 11-6 | Kevin Stefanski | Alex Van Pelt | Jim Schwartz | Deshaun Watson(5.25) | Joe Flacco(5.00) | Jerome Ford(16.25) | Amari Cooper(14.50) | David Njoku(16.00) |
| 2022 | Head Coach | CLE | 7-10 | Kevin Stefanski | Alex Van Pelt | Joe Woods | Jacoby Brissett(12.25) | Deshaun Watson(6.00) | Nick Chubb(17.00) | Amari Cooper(17.00) | Donovan Peoples-Jones(17.00) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Minnesota Vikings (2019)
Offensive Coordinator(Promoted — was Assistant here)
Promoted within team — delta reflects year-over-year change
Playbook Fingerprint
↓11 Personnel% -46.7%0↓WR Tgt% -19.6%1↑RB Tgt% +11.7%99
| Before (2018) | First Year (2019) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.08624 | 0.12787 | ▲ +0.21394 |
| RZ P/V | 5.045 | 5.368 | ▲ +0.367 |
| 3&Out% | 33.3%36 | 31.1%46 | ▼ -2.2%64 |
| Penalty EPA | 2.428 | 22.999 | ▲ +20.53 |
| Pass EPA | -0.01132 | 0.14278 | ▲ +0.15388 |
| Rush EPA | -0.15213 | -0.03371 | ▲ +0.11995 |
| xRY | 4.2472 | 4.0647 | ▼ -0.1831 |
| RYOE | 0.1549 | 0.4472 | ▲ +0.2970 |
| YAC OEX | 0.4248 | 0.7776 | ▲ +0.3470 |
| xYAC OEX | -0.754 | -0.1440 | ▲ +0.6188 |

Cleveland Browns (2020–2025)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑13 Personnel% +12.3%99↓RPO% -9.0%1↑TE Tgt% +16.2%99
| Before (2019) | First Year (2020) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.02341 | 0.07876 | ▲ +0.10175 |
| RZ P/V | 4.827 | 5.998 | ▲ +1.197 |
| 3&Out% | 36.7%17 | 25.6%83 | ▼ -11.1%97 |
| Penalty EPA | 2.630 | 12.583 | ▲ +9.915 |
| Pass EPA | -0.00634 | 0.17687 | ▲ +0.18292 |
| Rush EPA | -0.09136 | -0.00580 | ▲ +0.08686 |
| xRY | 4.0443 | 4.0647 | ▲ +0.0358 |
| RYOE | 0.9594 | 0.8993 | ▼ -0.0644 |
| YAC OEX | 1.1593 | 0.0518 | ▼ -1.101 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.0556 | -0.3721 | ▼ -0.4220 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 5.235 | 5.055 | ▼ -0.267 |
| 3&Out% | 29.4%38 | 25.2%13 | ▼ -4.2%24 |
| TO Rate | 2.0%58 | 1.8%46 | ▼ -0.2%34 |
| Penalty EPA | 10.425 | 9.034 | ▼ -1.457 |
| Pass EPA | 0.05746 | 0.14615 | ▲ +0.08923 |
| Rush EPA | -0.02023 | -0.04132 | ▼ -0.02162 |
| xRY Allowed | 4.2331 | 4.2727 | ▲ +0.0444 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.897 | -0.2988 | ▼ -1.1798 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.859 | 0.6328 | ▼ -0.2278 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.0540 | -0.2692 | ▼ -0.3189 |

Atlanta Falcons (2026)
Head Coach
Playbook Fingerprint
↑Under Center% +43.0%99↓Motion% -13.8%2↓No-Huddle% -6.4%9
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | -0.00747 | -0.3820 | ▼ -0.3750 |
| RZ P/V | 5.587 | 6.099 | ▲ +0.580 |
| 3&Out% | 26.3%78 | 33.3%36 | ▲ +7.0%13 |
| Penalty EPA | 12.683 | -0.417 | ▼ -13.091 |
| Pass EPA | 0.02041 | -0.1237 | ▼ -0.14313 |
| Rush EPA | -0.06255 | -0.02972 | ▲ +0.03364 |
| xRY | 4.0748 | 3.9229 | ▼ -0.1536 |
| RYOE | 0.6885 | 0.9694 | ▲ +0.2868 |
| YAC OEX | 0.7071 | 3.02100 | ▲ +2.32100 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.3981 | 0.5890 | ▲ +0.1967 |
| DEFENSE | |||
| RZ P/V | 4.870 | 4.968 | ▲ +0.048 |
| 3&Out% | 26.7%19 | 32.6%62 | ▲ +5.9%83 |
| TO Rate | 2.0%57 | 1.9%53 | ▼ -0.1%43 |
| Penalty EPA | -7.298 | 2.269 | ▲ +9.413 |
| Pass EPA | 0.00968 | -0.00171 | ▼ -0.01054 |
| Rush EPA | -0.00616 | -0.08155 | ▼ -0.07582 |
| xRY Allowed | 3.9469 | 3.8876 | ▼ -0.0757 |
| RYOE Allowed | 0.4728 | 0.916 | ▲ +0.4421 |
| YAC OEX Allowed | 0.4552 | 0.2675 | ▼ -0.1872 |
| xYAC OEX Allowed | 0.1128 | -0.1578 | ▼ -0.2682 |
Coaching Signature
TE-Heavy TargetsWR-Light TargetsRun-Heavy (vs Expected)Heavy Play ActionLow Pre-Snap MotionUnder Center LeaningAggressive on 4th DownWeak Passing GameLight 11 PersonnelLow RPO
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.
👥
Upcoming Reunions (2026)
Players this coach has worked with before — projected on the 2026 roster. No FP/G shown until the season is played.
Atlanta Falcons· Head Coach| TE | Austin Hooper | FA from NE | Last paired: CLE 2020–2025 (Head Coach) |

Minnesota Vikings (2019)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| RB | Dalvin Cook | 20.42019 FP/G · 13.0 gp | 12.3Prev Best | +66.5% |

Cleveland Browns (2020–2025)
Head Coach
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| TE | David Njoku | 10.82024 FP/G · 10.8 gp | 7.2Prev Best | +49.7% |
| RB | Nick Chubb | 18.12020 FP/G · 11.0 gp | 14.8Prev Best | +22.4% |
Core Efficiency
Pass/Rush Splits
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ATL | 52.6% | -0.123 | 42.1% | -0.048 | 0.58 | 3.02 | 44.5% | -0.029 | 44.1% | -0.001 | 3.92 | 0.96 | 2.9% | -0.009 |
| 2025 | HC | CLE | 60.5% | -0.233 | 34.3% | 0.037 | 0.11 | 0.51 | 35.9% | -0.085 | 34.9% | 0.017 | 3.34 | 0.18 | 3.6% | 0.321 |
| 2024 | HC | CLE | 66.5% | -0.194 | 37.0% | -0.011 | -0.48 | 0.18 | 27.0% | -0.152 | 34.3% | -0.010 | 3.61 | -0.00 | 6.5% | 0.284 |
| 2023 | HC | CLE | 57.5% | -0.138 | 38.8% | 0.007 | -0.08 | 0.83 | 37.4% | -0.125 | 37.4% | 0.009 | 3.89 | 0.07 | 5.1% | 0.160 |
| 2022 | HC | CLE | 54.2% | 0.013 | 44.2% | -0.016 | -0.34 | 0.04 | 39.5% | -0.003 | 41.7% | -0.012 | 4.07 | 0.83 | 6.3% | 0.528 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ATL | 27.1% | 73.1% | — | — | 51.0% | — | — | — | 56.9% | 18.8% | 23.9% | — | — | — | — | 73.2% |
| 2025 | HC | CLE | 44.1% | 55.9% | 12.0% | 22.0% | 52.2% | 58.6% | 48.8% | 8.9% | 44.5% | 22.9% | 32.4% | 45.2% | 42.5% | 4.8% | 1.3% | 55.6% |
| 2024 | HC | CLE | 64.2% | 35.9% | 9.3% | 15.7% | 37.6% | 67.5% | 48.9% | 7.5% | 60.2% | 13.6% | 26.2% | 77.6% | 17.7% | 1.5% | 0.4% | 50.5% |
| 2023 | HC | CLE | 47.6% | 52.9% | 6.7% | 20.1% | 36.1% | 65.1% | 46.6% | 9.9% | 56.3% | 16.0% | 27.7% | 74.3% | 11.2% | 5.8% | 0.0% | 51.4% |
| 2022 | HC | CLE | 35.8% | 68.1% | 5.2% | 21.9% | 35.8% | 63.9% | 51.0% | 7.3% | 56.1% | 17.3% | 26.4% | 57.7% | 15.5% | 5.9% | 6.6% | 55.4% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | HC | ATL | 58.4 | 4.7% | -0.4 | 37.4% | 28.3 | 53.6% | -7.9% | 17.4% | 0.0% | — | 80.6% |
| 2025 | HC | CLE | 60.2 | 8.9% | -0.4 | 33.5% | 29.6 | 62.4% | -3.8% | 13.6% | 11.5% | 42.4% | 81.0% |
| 2024 | HC | CLE | 65.5 | 15.2% | 0.3 | 28.6% | 29.1 | 68.7% | 0.6% | 18.5% | 30.4% | — | 82.5% |
| 2023 | HC | CLE | 68.9 | 6.2% | 0.5 | 30.3% | 29.2 | 58.9% | -4.0% | 15.2% | 17.6% | 36.8% | 75.6% |
| 2022 | HC | CLE | 64.5 | 12.6% | 0.1 | 31.2% | 28.3 | 56.0% | -7.7% | 24.1% | 6.2% | 10.5% | 86.7% |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | QB Pass | 8 | 74.1 | 84.2 | 9.3 | 10.5 | +13.6% | — | — | 3.1 | 4.7 | +50.6% | — | — |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | QB Rush | 5 | 8.3 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.8 | -54.2% | 2.0% | 0.8% | 0.2 | 0.0 | -89.6% | 1.0% | 0.1% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | RB Rush | 8 | 118.5 | 149.2 | 14.8 | 18.7 | +25.9% | 28.9% | 33.2% | 4.1 | 6.5 | +59.5% | 34.6% | 44.7% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | RB Rec | 8 | 44.8 | 47.5 | 5.6 | 5.9 | +6.1% | 10.9% | 10.6% | 1.0 | 0.6 | -33.1% | 8.3% | 4.5% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | WR/TE Rec | 8 | 236.4 | 246.9 | 29.5 | 30.9 | +4.5% | 57.6% | 55.0% | 6.6 | 7.4 | +12.0% | 56.1% | 50.8% |
| 2026 | Head Coach | ATL | WR/TE Rush | 3 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | -40.6% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0% | 0.0% |
