Coaching Timeline
Why does coaching matter?CFB
New Hampshire
Asst. Offensive Line
19941 yr
CFB
Louisiana Tech
Quarterbacks
1995-995 yrs

Cleveland Browns
Other Notable Asst.
20001 yr

Washington Commanders
Other Notable Asst.
20011 yr

Los Angeles Chargers
Other Notable Asst.
2002-054 yrs

New Orleans Saints
Other Notable Asst.
2006-083 yrs

New Orleans Saints
Offensive Coordinator
2009-2315 yrs

Denver Broncos
Senior Offensive Asst.
2024-252 yrs

Buffalo Bills
Offensive Coordinator
20261 yr
Team Info
| Season | Role | Team | Record | HC | OC | DC | QB1 | QB2 | RB1 | WR/TE 1 | WR/TE 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | — | Joe Brady | Pete Carmichael | Jim Leonhard | Josh Allen(7.00) | — | James Cook(7.00) | Dalton Kincaid(7.00) | Keon Coleman(7.00) |
| 2025 | Senior Offensive Asst. | DEN | 14-3 | Sean Payton | Joe Lombardi | Vance Joseph | Bo Nix(17.00) | — | RJ Harvey(16.75) | Courtland Sutton(17.00) | Troy Franklin(17.00) |
| 2024 | Senior Offensive Asst. | DEN | 10-7 | Sean Payton | Joe Lombardi | Vance Joseph | Bo Nix(17.00) | — | Javonte Williams(16.25) | Courtland Sutton(17.00) | Marvin Mims Jr.(16.25) |
| 2023 | Offensive Coordinator | NO | 9-8 | Dennis Allen | Pete Carmichael | Joe Woods | Derek Carr(16.50) | Jameis Winston(2.00) | Alvin Kamara(12.50) | Chris Olave(15.75) | Taysom Hill(15.25) |
| 2022 | Offensive Coordinator | NO | 7-10 | Dennis Allen | Pete Carmichael | Ryan Nielsen | Andy Dalton(14.00) | Jameis Winston(3.00) | Alvin Kamara(15.00) | Chris Olave(14.75) | Taysom Hill(15.25) |
Coach Impact
Note: only calculated for first year upon arrival — take results with a grain of salt.

Buffalo Bills (2026)
Offensive Coordinator
Playbook Fingerprint
↓Low PC% -13.7%95↓4th Down Go% -8.1%5↑Plays/G OEX +0.8792
| Before (2025) | First Year (2026) | Delta | |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFFENSE | |||
| Scripted EPA | 0.15190 | 0.00049 | ▼ -0.15115 |
| RZ P/V | 5.687 | 6.099 | ▲ +0.579 |
| 3&Out% | 23.8%91 | 21.9%97 | ▼ -1.9%63 |
| Penalty EPA | 7.060 | 11.679 | ▲ +4.632 |
| Pass EPA | 0.18089 | 0.27697 | ▲ +0.09678 |
| Rush EPA | 0.02390 | 0.01587 | ▼ -0.00845 |
| xRY | 4.1460 | 4.2875 | ▲ +0.1470 |
| RYOE | 0.9995 | 0.7690 | ▼ -0.2433 |
| YAC OEX | 0.9287 | 1.1795 | ▲ +0.2566 |
| xYAC OEX | 0.4384 | 1.40100 | ▲ +0.9698 |
Coaching Signature
Under Center LeaningLight 11 PersonnelLow RPOWR-Light TargetsTE-Light TargetsRB-Heavy TargetsLight 12 PersonnelLow Play ActionStrong Red Zone OffenseHigh xFP Concentration
Player Impacts
Skill positions only (QB/RB/WR/TE), min 4 adj. games per qualifying season. Baselines use the 1–2 seasons immediately before the coach took over.

New Orleans Saints (2009–2023)
Offensive Coordinator
Personal-best FP/G seasons set under this coach (must clear pre-coach peak).
| TE | Jared Cook | 11.22019 FP/G · 13.0 gp | 10.0Prev Best | +12.6% |
Core Efficiency - Offensive
Pass/Rush Splits - Offensive
| Year | Role | Team | % Pass | Pass EPA | Pass Succ% | Pass SOS | xYAC OEX | YAC OEX | % RB Rush | Rush EPA | Rush Succ% | Rush SOS | xRY | RYOE | % QB Rush | QB Rush EPA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | BUF | 53.8% | 0.276 | 47.7% | 0.015 | 1.40 | 1.17 | 35.7% | 0.015 | 47.5% | -0.005 | 4.28 | 0.76 | 10.5% | 0.549 |
| 2023 | OC | NO | 58.8% | 0.044 | 44.7% | 0.026 | 0.25 | -0.52 | 32.7% | -0.094 | 35.4% | -0.024 | 4.04 | -0.43 | 8.5% | 0.016 |
| 2022 | OC | NO | 55.4% | 0.026 | 48.8% | 0.011 | -0.36 | 0.33 | 33.0% | -0.156 | 38.7% | 0.003 | 4.16 | 0.02 | 11.7% | 0.089 |
| 2021 | OC | NO | 53.9% | -0.014 | 43.0% | -0.018 | 0.16 | 1.12 | 36.8% | -0.201 | 34.0% | -0.001 | 4.34 | -0.65 | 9.3% | 0.387 |
| 2020 | OC | NO | 54.5% | 0.135 | 48.9% | 0.023 | -0.96 | 0.49 | 36.5% | 0.035 | 43.6% | 0.001 | 4.39 | 0.45 | 9.0% | 0.176 |
Scheme
| Year | Role | Team | Shotgun% | Under Center % | RPO% | PA% | Motion% | 1R% | Horiz% | Screen% | WR Tgt% | RB Tgt% | TE Tgt% | 11 Pers | 12 Pers | 13 Pers | 21 Pers | XFP Conc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | BUF | 22.3% | 77.8% | — | — | 68.5% | — | — | — | 55.3% | 17.8% | 26.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | OC | NO | 22.1% | 77.9% | 4.0% | 14.2% | 20.7% | 56.7% | 45.6% | 9.5% | 55.2% | 22.2% | 15.7% | 55.3% | 18.2% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 58.4% |
| 2022 | OC | NO | 30.3% | 70.1% | 2.7% | 14.2% | 10.2% | 62.5% | 51.7% | 6.3% | 57.8% | 21.6% | 18.0% | 48.3% | 19.8% | 6.4% | 4.4% | 58.9% |
| 2021 | OC | NO | 24.0% | 76.6% | 2.0% | 20.1% | — | — | 50.1% | 10.1% | 57.7% | 22.8% | 18.2% | 35.3% | 11.9% | 3.0% | 7.7% | 62.8% |
| 2020 | OC | NO | 19.8% | 81.2% | 1.6% | 15.3% | — | — | 52.4% | 11.6% | 51.7% | 26.9% | 18.9% | 43.6% | 9.4% | 1.9% | 10.3% | 55.6% |
Tendencies
| Year | Role | Team | Plays/G | No-Huddle% | Plays/G OEX | Low PC% | Avg SFP | Called Pass% | Called Pass OEX | 4th Go% | 2pt% | Blowout CP% | Blownout CP% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | OC | BUF | 60.7 | 3.7% | 0.3 | 25.2% | 34.0 | 56.2% | -1.7% | 22.9% | 13.6% | 42.5% | — |
| 2023 | OC | NO | 64.6 | 8.4% | 0.4 | 16.0% | 31.2 | 59.4% | -2.7% | 14.0% | 6.1% | 36.8% | 89.3% |
| 2022 | OC | NO | 58.9 | 6.2% | -0.3 | 24.2% | 27.5 | 56.1% | -6.9% | 4.9% | 12.9% | 34.0% | 93.8% |
| 2021 | OC | NO | 60.9 | 3.3% | 0.0 | 22.8% | 31.0 | 55.9% | -6.2% | 15.7% | 10.3% | 20.3% | 70.2% |
| 2020 | OC | NO | 64.0 | 3.2% | -0.1 | 26.5% | 32.2 | 55.6% | -3.8% | 12.5% | 2.1% | 30.6% | — |
XFP Summary
| Season | Role | Team | Type | GP | XFP | FP | XFP/G | FP/G | OEX% | % XFP | % FP | RZ XFP/G | RZ FP/G | RZ OEX% | % RZ XFP | % RZ FP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | QB Pass | 7 | 81.1 | 105.7 | 11.6 | 15.1 | +30.3% | — | — | 4.6 | 4.3 | -5.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | QB Rush | 7 | 57.9 | 81.8 | 8.3 | 11.7 | +41.2% | 13.4% | 16.2% | 5.8 | 7.4 | +27.5% | 28.5% | 32.3% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | RB Rush | 7 | 96.5 | 114.2 | 13.8 | 16.3 | +18.3% | 22.4% | 22.6% | 5.4 | 7.4 | +37.0% | 26.2% | 31.9% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | RB Rec | 7 | 36.6 | 47.4 | 5.2 | 6.8 | +29.6% | 8.5% | 9.4% | 0.6 | 0.2 | -69.8% | 3.0% | 0.8% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | WR/TE Rec | 7 | 237.0 | 260.8 | 33.9 | 37.3 | +10.1% | 54.9% | 51.6% | 8.5 | 8.0 | -5.9% | 41.5% | 34.8% |
| 2026 | Offensive Coordinator | BUF | WR/TE Rush | 4 | 3.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.2 | -72.9% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 0.3 | 0.1 | -68.1% | 0.9% | 0.2% |
